clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Here Are the 2019 James Beard Awards Restaurant, Chef, and Media Finalists

The full list of nominees

James Beard Awards medal
A James Beard Awards medal
James Beard Foundation

Today, the James Beard Foundation announced its 2019 slate of finalists. This “short list” of nominees honors the year’s outstanding restaurants, chefs, and food-centric journalism, books, and broadcast media.

Last month, the Beard Awards released its long list of restaurant and chef awards semifinalists, and with it, a reminder that the awards, considered among the highest honors in American hospitality, are continuing to strive for diversity. In October, the James Beard Foundation announced that it would change the makeup of its committees to reflect the demographics of the U.S. Census. They also urged committee members to increase the diversity of the awards judges, which include the committee members and industry experts, as well as previous James Beard Award winners and regional panelists. These changes resulted in a chef and restaurant awards long list with a 7 percent increase in the representation of people of color.

Even before these changes went into effect, the James Beard Awards was doing better at recognizing women and people of color in the restaurant industry. Last year, the James Beard Awards gave 11 of the 16 major awards to women, people of color, or both. The theme for the awards this year — “Good Food for Good” — is a clear nod to these efforts. According to a March press release, the theme references the foundation’s mission, which includes “assert[ing] the power of gastronomy to drive behavior, culture, and policy change around food.” Of course, the foundation has yet to take back medals from the chefs who “asserted the power” they had over employees, such as Mario Batali, John Besh, or Johnny Iuzzini.

The James Beard Awards Gala, which also acknowledges the previously announced America’s Classics awards winners, is scheduled for Monday, May 6, in Chicago. Media awards winners will be revealed on Friday, April 26.

Below, the full list of finalists:


James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards Finalists

Best New Restaurant
A restaurant opened in 2018 that already demonstrates excellence in cuisine and hospitality, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Angler, San Francisco

Atomix, NYC

Bavel, Los Angeles

Frenchette, NYC

Majordomo, Los Angeles

Outstanding Baker
A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a retail bakery. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA

Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit

Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program
A restaurant or bar that demonstrates exceptional care and skill in the selection, preparation, and serving of cocktails, spirits, and/or beer.

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Dead Rabbit, NYC

Kimball House, Decatur, GA

Lost Lake, Chicago

Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta

Outstanding Chef
A chef who sets high culinary standards and who has served as a positive example for other food professionals. Must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef
A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a restaurant. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans

Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago

Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles

Pichet Ong, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.

Outstanding Restaurant
A restaurant that demonstrates consistent excellence in food, atmosphere, service, and operations. Must have been in business 10 or more consecutive years.

Balthazar, NYC

FIG, Charleston, SC

Jaleo, Washington, D.C.

Quince, San Francisco

Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Restaurateur
A restaurateur who demonstrates creativity in entrepreneurship and integrity in restaurant operations. Must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Hugh Acheson, Atlanta (Empire State South, Five & Ten, The National, and others)

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)

Ken Oringer, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others)

Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others)

Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)

Outstanding Service
A restaurant in operation for five or more years that demonstrates consistency and exceptional thoughtfulness in hospitality and service.

Brigtsen’s, New Orleans

Canlis, Seattle

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Saison, San Francisco

Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco

Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

Outstanding Wine Program
A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in wine service through a carefully considered wine list and a well-informed approach to helping customers choose and drink wine.

Bacchanal, New Orleans

Benu, San Francisco

Miller Union, Atlanta

Night + Market, Los Angeles

Spiaggia, Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer
A beer, wine, or spirits producer who demonstrates consistency and exceptional skill in his or her craft.

Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA

Ann Marshall and Scott Blackwell, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC

Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year
A chef age 30 or younger who displays exceptional talent, character, and leadership ability, and who is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Ana Castro, Coquette, New Orleans

Alisha Elenz, MFK, Chicago

Alexander Hong, Sorrel, San Francisco

Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia

Kwame Onwuachi, Kith and Kin, Washington, D.C.

Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago

Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago

David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago

Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.

Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO

Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis

Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis

Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis

Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis

Best Chef: New York City

Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko

Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger

Daniela Soto-Innes, Atla

Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown

Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT)

Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston

James Mark, North, Providence

Tony Messina, Uni, Boston

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence, RI

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR

Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR

Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans

Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA

Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC

Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ

Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA

Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles

Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA

Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco

James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Outstanding Restaurant Design 75 Seats or Under

Firms: Heliotrope Architects and Price Erickson Interior Design
Project: Willmott’s Ghost, Seattle

Firm: Roman and Williams
Project: La Mercerie, NYC

Firm: Studio Writers
Project: Atomix, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant Design, 76 Seats and Over

Firm: Land and Sea Dept.
Project: Lonesome Rose, Chicago

Firm: studio razavi architecture
Project: Boqueria, NYC

Firm: Parts and Labor Design
Project: Pacific Standard Time, Chicago

Other Eating and Drinking Places

Firm: AvroKO
Project: China Live, San Francisco

Firm: Schwartz and Architecture (S^A)
Project: El Pípila, San Francisco

Firm: Summer Ops
Project: Island Oyster, NYC

Design Icon

Canlis
Seattle

James Beard Foundation Book Awards

American

A Common Table: 80 Recipes and Stories from My Shared Cultures
Cynthia Chen McTernan
(Rodale)

Between Harlem and Heaven: Afro-Asian-American Cooking for Big Nights, Weeknights, and Every Day
JJ Johnson and Alexander Smalls
(Flatiron Books)

Sweet Home Café Cookbook: A Celebration of African American Cooking
Albert G. Lukas and Jessica B. Harris
(Smithsonian Books)

Baking and Desserts

Black Girl Baking: Wholesome Recipes Inspired by a Soulful Upbringing
Jerrelle Guy
(Page Street Publishing Co.)

Pie Squared: Irresistibly Easy Sweet & Savory Slab Pies
Cathy Barrow
(Grand Central Publishing)

SUQAR: Desserts & Sweets from the Modern Middle East
Greg Malouf and Lucy Malouf
(Hardie Grant Books)

Beverage

Apéritif: Cocktail Hour the French Way
Rebekah Peppler
(Clarkson Potter)

The Aviary Cocktail Book
Grant Achatz, Nick Kokonas, Micah Melton, Allen Hemberger, and Sarah Hemberger
(The Alinea Group)

Cocktail Codex
Alex Day, Nick Fauchald, and David Kaplan
(Ten Speed Press)

General

Everyday Dorie
Dorie Greenspan
(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Milk Street: Tuesday Nights
Christopher Kimball
(Little, Brown and Company)

Ottolenghi Simple
Yotam Ottolenghi
(Ten Speed Press)

Health and Special Diets

The Complete Diabetes Cookbook
Editors at America’s Test Kitchen
(America’s Test Kitchen)

Eat a Little Better
Sam Kass
(Clarkson Potter)

More with Less
Jodi Moreno
(Roost Books)

International

Feast: Food of the Islamic World
Anissa Helou
(Ecco)

The Food of Northern Thailand
Austin Bush
(Clarkson Potter)

I Am a Filipino
Nicole Ponseca and Miguel Trinidad
(Artisan Books)

Photography

Season: Big Flavors, Beautiful Food
Nik Sharma
(Chronicle Books)

Tokyo New Wave
Andrea Fazzari
(Ten Speed Press)

Wild: Adventure Cookbook
Luisa Brimble
(Prestel Publishing)

Reference, History, and Scholarship

Canned: The Rise and Fall of Consumer Confidence in the American Food Industry
Anna Zeide
(University of California Press)

Catfish Dream: Ed Scott’s Fight for His Family Farm and Racial Justice in the Mississippi Delta Julian Rankin
(University of Georgia Press)

Creole Italian: Sicilian Immigrants and the Shaping of New Orleans Food Culture
Justin Nystrom
(University of Georgia Press)

Restaurant and Professional

Chicken and Charcoal: Yakitori, Yardbird, Hong Kong
Matt Abergel
(Phaidon Press)

From the Earth: World’s Great, Rare and Almost Forgotten Vegetables
Peter Gilmore
(Hardie Grant Books)

Rich Table
Evan Rich and Sarah Rich
(Chronicle Books)

Single Subject

Bread & Butter: History, Culture, Recipes
Richard Snapes, Grant Harrington, and Eve Hemingway
(Quadrille Publishing)

Goat: Cooking and Eating
James Whetlor
(Quadrille Publishing)

Korean BBQ: Master Your Grill in Seven Sauces
Bill Kim
(Ten Speed Press)

Vegetable-Focused Cooking

Almonds, Anchovies, and Pancetta: A Vegetarian Cookbook, Kind Of
Cal Peternell
(William Morrow Cookbooks)

Saladish
Ilene Rosen
(Artisan Books)

Vegetarian Viet Nam
Cameron Stauch
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Writing

Buttermilk Graffiti: A Chef’s Journey to Discover America’s New Melting-Pot Cuisine
Edward Lee
(Artisan Books)

Hippie Food: How Back-to-the-Landers, Longhairs, and Revolutionaries Changed the Way We Eat
Jonathan Kauffman
(William Morrow)

Pasta, Pane, Vino: Deep Travels Through Italy’s Food Culture
Matt Goulding
(Harper Wave/Anthony Bourdain)

The winner of the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 26, 2019.

James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Documentary

Chef Flynn
Airs on: Hulu, iTunes, and YouTube

Funke
Airs on: LA Film Festival and Vimeo

Modified
Airs on: Film festivals and Vimeo

Online Video, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Handcrafted – How to Make Handmade Soba Noodles
Airs on: Bon Appétit

Mad Genius – Crispy Cheese Sticks; Waffled Okonomiyaki; and Puff Pastry
Airs on: Food & Wine, YouTube, and Facebook

MasterClass – Dominique Ansel Teaches French Pastry Fundamentals
Airs on: MasterClass

Online Video, on Location

First We Feast’s Food Skills – Mozzarella Kings of New York
Airs on: YouTube

Kitchen Unnecessary – Fire Morels
Airs on: YouTube, Facebook

NPR Foraging – Eating Wild Sea Creatures; You Can Eat Dandelions; and The Hunt for Morels Airs on: NPR

Outstanding Personality

Samin Nosrat, Salt Fat Acid Heat
Airs on: Netflix

Marcus Samuelsson, No Passport Required
Airs on: PBS

Molly Yeh, Girl Meets Farm
Airs on: Food Network

Outstanding Reporting

Deep Dive and Food for Thought, 2018 Pyeong Chang Winter Olympics
Reporter: David Chang
Airs on: NBC, NBCSN

In Real Life – Why You MUST Try Native American Cuisine
Reporter: Yara Elmjouie
Airs on: YouTube, AJ+

The Sporkful – Yewande Finds Her Super Power
Reporter: Dan Pashman
Airs on: Stitcher

Podcast

Copper & Heat – Be a Girl
Airs on: Copper & Heat, iTunes, Spotify, and Stitcher

The Feed – Paletas and Other Icy Treats
Airs on: PodcastOne

Racist Sandwich – Erasing Black Barbecue
Airs on: iTunes, Racist Sandwich, and Stitcher

Radio Show

California Foodways – Providing a Taste of Oaxaca to Central Valley; Can Ag and Wildlife Co-Exist? Rice Farmers Think So; and Frozen Burrito Royalty in the Central Valley
Airs on: KQED, California Foodways

The Food Chain – Raw Grief and Widowed
Airs on: BBC World Service

KCRW’s Good Food – Remembering Jonathan Gold
Airs on: KCRW

Special (on TV or Online)

Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown – Little Los Angeles
Airs on: CNN, Explore Parts Unknown, Roads & Kingdoms

Spencer’s BIG Holiday
Airs on: Gusto

Taste Buds – Chefsgiving
Airs on: ABC

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro – Mary Poppins Show
Airs on: Food Network

Good Eats: Reloaded – Steak Your Claim
Airs on: Cooking Channel

Pati’s Mexican Table – Tijuana: Stories from the Border
Airs on: WETA Washington; Distributed Nationally by American Public Television

Television Program, on Location

The Migrant Kitchen – Man’oushe
Airs on: KCET and Link TV

Salt Fat Acid Heat – Salt
Airs on: Netflix

Ugly Delicious – Fried Chicken
Airs on: Netflix

Visual and Technical Excellence

Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown, Yuki Aizawa, Sarah Hagey, Nathalie Karouni, Kate Kunath and August Thurmer
Airs on: CNN, Explore Parts Unknown, Roads & Kingdoms

Chef’s Table, Will Basanta, Adam Bricker, and Danny O’Malley
Airs on: Netflix

From The Wild – Season 4, Kevin Kossowan
Airs on: Vimeo

James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

Columns

America’s Best Worst Cook: “Hi, I’m America’s Best Worst Cook”; “Dear Chefs, Will Eating This Kill Me?” and “How to Roast a Chicken? The Answers Are Horrifying.”
JJ Goode
Taste

Local Fare: “The Question of Dinner”; “Dixie Vodka”; and “Folk Witness”; John T. Edge, Oxford American

What We Talk About When We Talk About American Food: “The Pickled Cucumbers That Survived the 1980s AIDS Epidemic”; “A Second Look at the Tuna Sandwich’s All-American History”; and “Freedom and Borscht for Ukrainian-Jewish Émigrés”

Mari Uyehara
Taste

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Counter Intelligence: “The Hearth & Hound, April Bloomfield’s New Los Angeles Restaurant, Is Nothing Like a Gastropub”; “There’s Crocodile and Hog Stomach, but Jonathan Gold Is All About the Crusty Rice at Nature Pagoda”; and “At Middle Eastern Restaurants, It All Starts with Hummus. Jonathan Gold says Bavel’s Is Magnificent”
Jonathan Gold
Los Angeles Times

“The Fire Gods of Washington, D.C.”; “David Chang’s Majordomo Is No Minor Feat”; and “North America’s Best Cantonese Food Is in Canada”
Bill Addison
Eater

“The Four Seasons Returns. But Can It Come Back?” “Why David Chang Matters”; and “A Celebration of Black Southern Food, at JuneBaby in Seattle”
Pete Wells
The New York Times

Dining and Travel

Chau Down: “A New Orleans Food Diary”; “A Portland Food Diary”; and “A Chicago Food Diary”
Danny Chau
The Ringer

“Dim Sum Is Dead, Long Live Dim Sum”
Max Falkowitz
Airbnb Magazine

“Many Chinas, Many Tables”
Jonathan Kauffman and Team
San Francisco Chronicle

Feature Reporting

“Big in Japan”
Tejal Rao
The New York Times Magazine

“A Kingdom from Dust”
Mark Arax
The California Sunday Magazine

“Shell Game: Saving Florida’s Oysters Could Mean Killing a Way of Life”
Laura Reiley and Eve Edelheit
Tampa Bay Times

Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication

New York Magazine
Robin Raisfeld, Rob Patronite, Maggie Bullock, and the Staff of New York Magazine

Roads & Kingdoms
Nathan Thornburgh, Matt Goulding, Anup Kaphle, and the Roads & Kingdoms Team

T: The New York Times Style Magazine
Kurt Soller, Hanya Yanagihara, and the Staff of T Magazine

Foodways

“Back to Where It All Began: I Had Never Eaten in Ghana Before. But My Ancestors Had.”
Michael W. Twitty
Bon Appétit

“A Hunger for Tomatoes”
Shane Mitchell
The Bitter Southerner

“What is Northern Food?”
Steve Hoffman
Artful Living

Health and Wellness

“Clean Label’s Dirty Little Secret”
Nadia Berenstein
The New Food Economy

“The Last Conversation You’ll Ever Need to Have About Eating Right” and “The Last Conversation You’ll Need to Have on Eating Right: The Follow-ups”
Mark Bittman and David L. Katz
New York Magazine / Grub Street

“‘White People Food’ Is Creating An Unattainable Picture Of Health”
Kristen Aiken
HuffPost

Home Cooking

“Melissa Clark’s Thanksgiving”
Melissa Clark
The New York Times

“The Subtle Thrills of Cold Chicken Salad”
Cathy Erway
Taste

“Top Secret Ingredients”
Kathleen Purvis
Garden & Gun

Innovative Storytelling

“In Search of Water-Boiled Fish”
Angie Wang
Eater

“100 Most Jewish Foods”
Alana Newhouse
Tablet Magazine

“What’s in a Food Truck?”
Bonnie Berkowitz, Seth Blanchard, Aaron Steckelberg, and Monica Ulmanu
The Washington Post

Investigative Reporting

“‘It’s Not Fair, Not Right’: How America Treats Its Black Farmers”
Debbie Weingarten and Audra Mulkern
The Guardian and the Economic Hardship Reporting Project

“A Killing Season”
Boyce Upholt
The New Republic

“Victims Blame FDA for Food-Recall Failures”
Christine Haughney Dare-Bryan
Politico

Jonathan Gold Local Voice Award

“Storied Ovens”; “Food Outside the U.S. Open Gates”; and “A New Destination for Chinese Food: Not Flushing, but Forest Hills”
Max Falkowitz
The New York Times; Plate Magazine

“My Dinner at the Playboy Club”; “Curry and Roti Destination Singh’s Lights Up Queens”; and “Where New Yorkers Actually Eat in Times Square”
Robert Sietsema
Eater NY

“Yes Indeed, Lord: Queen’s Cuisine, Where Everything Comes from the Heart”; “Top 10 New Orleans Restaurants for 2019”; and “Sexual Harassment Allegations Preceded Sucré Co-Founder Tariq Hanna’s Departure”
Brett Anderson
Nola.com | The Times-Picayune

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“A Kingdom from Dust”
Mark Arax
The California Sunday Magazine

“The Poet’s Table”
Mayukh Sen
Poetry Foundation

“What Is Northern Food?”
Steve Hoffman
Artful Living

Personal Essay, Long Form

“I Made the Pizza Cinnamon Rolls from Mario Batali’s Sexual Misconduct Apology Letter”
Geraldine DeRuiter
Everywhereist.com

“Need to Find Me? Ask My Ham Man”
Catherine Down
The New York Times

“Writing an Iranian Cookbook in an Age of Anxiety”
Naz Deravian
The Atlantic

Personal Essay, Short Form

“Doritos is Developing Lady-Friendly Chips Because You Should Never Hear a Woman Crunch”
Maura Judkis
The Washington Post

“I’m a Chef with Terminal Cancer. This Is What I’m Doing with the Time I Have Left”
Fatima Ali
Bon Appétit

“Savoring the School Lunch”
Rebekah Denn
The Seattle Times

Profile

“Heaven Was a Place in Harlem”
Vince Dixon
Eater

“The Short and Brilliant Life of Ernest Matthew Mickler”
Michael Adno
The Bitter Southerner

“‘You Died’: The Resurrection of a Cook in the Heart of SF’s Demanding Culinary Scene”
Jonathan Kauffman
San Francisco Chronicle

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

“The Gulp War”
Dave Stroup
Eater

“‘Welch’s Grape Jelly with Alcohol’: How Trump’s Horrific Wine Became the Ultimate Metaphor for His Presidency”
Corby Kummer
Vanity Fair

“Why Is the Wine World So Un-Woke?”
Jon Bonné
Punch

Disclosure: Some Vox Media staff members are part of the voting body for the James Beard Foundation Awards.

James Beard Foundation [Official]

Sign up for the Sign up for the Eater newsletter

The freshest news from the food world every day