clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

James Beard Awards 2016 Finalists: Restaurant, Chef, Book, Broadcast, Journalism

New, 1 comment

The winners will be announced during a live ceremony in May

Official

Today, the James Beard Foundation announces its finalist list for awards season 2016. Last month, the Foundation released its long list of semifinalists in the chef and restaurant categories, and today each list of 20 or so names was whittled down to five, six, or seven final nominees. The finalist lists in the categories of Book, Broadcast and Journalism are also below. UPDATE: The Book, Broadcast, and Journalism winners were announced in New York City on Tuesday, April 26 — see the complete list of winners here.

The winners in the categories of Restaurant and Chef will be announced at a gala at the Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 2. This will be the second (and likely final) year the awards will be held in Chicago.

2016 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Winners will be announced on May 2, 2016.

Best New Restaurant
A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC
Launderette, Austin
Liholiho Yacht Club, San Francisco Shaya, New Orleans
Staplehouse, Atlanta
Wildair, NYC

Outstanding Baker
A chef or baker who prepares breads, pastries or desserts in a retail bakery, and who serves as a national standard-bearer of excellence. Must have been a baker or pastry chef for at least five years.

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston
Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program
A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in cocktail, spirits and/or beer service.

Arnaud's French 75 Bar, New Orleans Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Cure, New Orleans
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Chef
Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Eligible candidates must have been working as a chef for the past five years.
Sean Brock, Husk, Nashville
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia
Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Presented by Valrhona
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries or breads in a restaurant, and who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence. Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.
Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC
Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant
Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard bearer of consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere and service. Eligible restaurants must have been in operation 10 or more consecutive years.
Alinea, Chicago
Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, CO
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
The Spotted Pig, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)
Ken Friedman, NYC (The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café)
Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants, San Francisco (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others)
Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy's Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, and others)

Outstanding Service
Presented by Goose Island Beer Company
A restaurant in operation five or more years that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
Eleven Madison Park, NYC
North Pond, Chicago
Quince, San Francisco
Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Wine Program
Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery
A restaurant in operation five or more years that serves as a standard bearer for excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine.
Bern's Steakhouse, Tampa, FL
Canlis, Seattle
Commander's Palace, New Orleans
FIG, Charleston, SC
Sepia, Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
A beer, wine or spirits professional who has made a significant national impact on the restaurant industry.

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA
Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
Harlen Wheatley Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY

Rising Star Chef of the Year
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia
Angela Dimayuga, Mission Chinese Food, NYC
Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin
Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC
Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, NYC
Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago

Best Chefs
Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Eligible candidates may be from any kind of dining establishment and must have been working as a chef for at least five years with the three most recent years spent in the region.

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago
Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago
Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago
Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Arlington, VA
Eli Kulp, Fork, Philadelphia
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Aaron Silverman, Rose's Luxury, Washington, D.C.
Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Café, St. Louis
Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN
Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Marco Canora, Hearth
Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone
Anita Lo, Annisa
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Jody Williams, Buvette

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, MH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
Brian Hill, Francine, Camden, ME
Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY
Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA
Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR
Mike Easton, Il Corvo Pasta, Seattle
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans 
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Slade Rushing, Brennan's, New Orleans
Isaac Toups, Toups' Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Kevin Gillespie, Gunshow, Atlanta
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
Hugo Ortega, Caracol, Houston
Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

2016 James Beard Foundation America's Classics

Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, MI Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem

Brooks' House of BBQ, Oneonta, NY Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks

Bully's Restaurant, Jackson, MS
Owners: Tyrone Bully and Greta Brown Bully

Matt's Place Drive-In, Butte, MT Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill

Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, NM Owner: Florence Jaramillo

2016 James Beard Foundation Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Gina Gallo
Winemaker Sonoma, CA

Jim Lahey
Baker and Proprietor NYC

Ed Levine
Author and Founder of Serious Eats NYC

Temple Grandin
Author and Animal Rights Activist Fort Collins, CO

Marcus Samuelsson
Chef and Restaurateur NYC

2016 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Father Greg Boyle Homeboy Industries Los Angeles

2016 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Leah Chase
Dooky Chase's Restaurant New Orleans

2016 James Beard Foundation Awards Nominees

2016 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2015. Winners were announced on April 26, 2016.

American Cooking
The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook
Chris Fischer
(Little, Brown and Company)

Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland's The Country Cat
Adam and Jackie Sappington with Ashley Gartland
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

The Southerner's Cookbook
David DiBenedetto and the Editors of Garden & Gun
(Harper Wave)

Baking and Dessert
The Everyday Baker: Recipes and Techniques for Foolproof Baking
Abigail Johnson Dodge
(Taunton Press)

The New Sugar & Spice: A Recipe for Bolder Baking
Samantha Seneviratne
(Ten Speed Press)

Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More
Sarah Owens
(Roost Books)

Beverage
American Wine: A Coming-of-Age Story
Tom Acitelli
(Chicago Review Press)

Lost Recipes of Prohibition: Notes from a Bootlegger's Manual
Matthew Rowley
(Countryman Press)

The Oxford Companion to Wine
Jancis Robinson and Julia Harding
(Oxford University Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View
Gjelina: Cooking from Venice, California
Travis Lett
(Chronicle Books)

NOPI: The Cookbook
Yotam Ottolenghi and Ramael Scully
(Ten Speed Press)

This Is Camino
Russell Moore and Allison Hopelain
(Ten Speed Press)

Focus on Health
Cook for Your Life: Delicious, Nourishing Recipes for Before, During, and After Cancer Treatment
Anne Ogden Gaffney
(Avery)

Everyday Super Food
Jamie Oliver
(Ecco)

Lighten Up, Y'all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome
Virginia Willis
(Ten Speed Press)

General Cooking
The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science
J. Kenji López-Alt
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Mark Bittman's Kitchen Matrix
Mark Bittman
(Pam Krauss Books)

Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill
Justin Smillie with Kitty Greenwald
(Clarkson Potter)

International
Preserving the Japanese Way
Nancy Singleton Hachisu
(Andrews McMeel)

Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes from the Source to the Bowl
Pierre Thiam with Jennifer Sit
(Lake Isle Press)

Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking
Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook
(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Photography
Fire and Ice: Classic Nordic Cooking
Darra Goldstein
(Ten Speed Press)

Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel
Heidi Swanson
(Ten Speed Press)

Root to Leaf: A Southern Chef Cooks Through the Seasons
Steven Satterfield
(Harper Wave)

Reference and Scholarship
The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks
Toni Tipton-Martin
(University of Texas Press)

The Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets
Darra Goldstein
(Oxford University Press)

To Live and Dine in Dixie: The Evolution of Urban Food Culture in the Jim Crow South
Angela Jill Cooley
(University of Georgia Press)

Single Subject
A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood
Diana Henry
(Mitchell Beazley)

Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto
Marc Vetri with David Joachim
(Ten Speed Press)

Tacos: Recipes and Provocations
Alex Stupak and Jordana Rothman
(Clarkson Potter)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
A Modern Way to Eat: 200+ Satisfying Vegetarian Recipes (That Will Make You Feel Amazing)
Anna Jones
(Ten Speed Press)

V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks
Michael Anthony
(Little, Brown and Company)

Vegetarian India: A Journey Through the Best of Indian Home Cooking
Madhur Jaffrey
(Alfred A. Knopf)

Writing and Literature
Pawpaw: In Search of America's Forgotten Fruit
Andrew Moore
(Chelsea Green Publishing)

Pig Tales: An Omnivore's Quest for Sustainable Meat
Barry Estabrook
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning)
Marion Nestle
(Oxford University Press)

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Extra Virgin, Hosts: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos
Producers: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos
Airs on: Cooking Channel

Jacques Pépin Heart & Soul, Host: Jacques Pépin
Producer: Tina Salter
Airs on: KQED-TV

Pati's Mexican Table, Host: Pati Jinich
Producer: Gordon Elliott
Airs on: WETA

2016 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

Dining and Travel

"America's Best Food Cities"
Tom Sietsema
The Washington Post

"It's 8 A.M. Somewhere"
The Staff of Lucky Peach
Lucky Peach
Photographers: Robert Featherstone, Clarissa De Los Reyes, Rhiannon Hyde, Selene Richholt, Micah Schaffer, and Zao Wang

"A Modern Guide to Timeless London"
Lauren Collins
Bon Appétit

Food and Culture

"Kiss My Grits"
Shane Mitchell
The Bitter Southerner

"In Search of Ragu"
Matt Goulding
Roads & Kingdoms

"Straight-Up Passing"
John Birdsall
Jarry

Food and Health

"Good Seed, Bad Seed"
Barry Estabrook
Eating Well

"The Healthy Cook's Guide to Fat"
Sidney Fry and Robin Bashinsky
Cooking Light

"How to Eat Healthy(ish)"
Jon Wilde
GQ

Food Blog

Andrew Zimmern

Lucky Peach

Serious Eats

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Garden & Gun
David DiBenedetto and Phillip Rhodes

GQ
Brendan Vaughan

Los Angeles Magazine
Lesley Bargar Sutar and Bill Esparza

Food-Related Columns

"Eat"
Francis Lam
New York Times Magazine

"Edible Life"
Corby Kummer
New Republic

"OtherWise"
Todd Kliman
The Washingtonian

Food Reporting

"Corn Wars"
Ted Genoways
New Republic

"Seafood From Slaves - An AP Investigation Helps Free Slaves in the 21st Century" Martha Mendoza, Margie Mason, and Robin McDowell
Associated Press

"48 Hours that Changed the Future of Rainforests"
Nathanael Johnson
Grist

Home Cooking

"Cook Like a Pro!"
Adam Rapoport
Bon Appétit

"Into the Woods"
Langdon Cook
EatingWell

"Three Dishes: Gnocchi"
Brette Warshaw
Lucky Peach

Humor

@Freshcutgardenhose
Maryse Chevriere
Instagram

"Ham to Ham Combat: The Tale of Two Smithfields"
Emily Wallace
Gravy

"Stone-Ground Killer"
Julia Reed
Garden & Gun

Personal Essay

"The Chef Who Saved My Life"
Brett Martin
GQ

"(The New) Broadway, NOLA"
Rien Fertel
The Local Palate

"On Chicken Tenders"
Helen Rosner
Guernica

Profile

"The Brief, Extraordinary Life of Cody Spafford" Allecia Vermillion
Seattle Met Magazine

"Christiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta" Wendell Brock
The Bitter Southerner

"Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking" Francis Lam
New York Times Magazine

Visual Storytelling

"How to Make the World's Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic" Eric Gillin and Andrew Jive
Epicurious

"One Night: Kachka"
Erin DeJesus, Danielle Centoni, Jen Stevenson, Dina Avila, McGraw Wolfman
Eater

"Smells the Same" Joana Avillez Lucky Peach

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

"Let Us Now Retire the Whiskey Woman" Courtney Balestier
Punch

"Old World, New Wine" Alan Richman
GQ

"There Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here's Why." Dave Infante
Thrillist

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

"Four Star Semilla Is New York's Next Great Restaurant," "How to Navigate Shuko, New York's Most Exciting New Japanese Restaurant," "Contra and Wildair Are the Anti-Elitist Icons of NYC Cuisine"
Ryan Sutton
Eater

"A Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds," "Revisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution," "Polo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herd"
Tejal Rao
Bloomberg Pursuits

"Spoon & Stable," "Gilding the Chicken," "A Second Act for the Forum?" Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

"My Father and the Wine" Irina Dumitrescu
The Yale Review

"Pork Life" Todd Kliman
Lucky Peach

"The Second Most Famous Thing to Happen to Hiroshima" Matt Goulding
Roads & Kingdoms

Sign up for the Sign up for the Eater newsletter

The freshest news from the food world every day