clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

The 2014 Eater Award Winners From Coast to Coast

The winners of Restaurant of the Year, Chef of the Year, Bartender of the Year, and more.

It is time now—drumroll, trumpets, gongs—to announce the winners of the 2014 Eater Awards. In over a dozen categories in 24 cities, the winners comprise a diverse group of the finest and most interesting chefs, operators, and characters in the continent that have defined this year in dining. We applaud them. You are hereby instructed to applaud them.

To recap, Eater's local editors in 24 cities nominated candidates for five major local categories: Restaurant of the Year, Chef of the Year, Bartender of the Year, So Hot Right Now Restaurant, and Stone Cold Stunner. Eater readers then voted to narrow the field to a final three in each category. From that final three, the Eater editorial team chose the winner. Our Eater brain trust then got together to decide the national winners for those categories. In addition to these main stage winners, said Eater editorial team has named worthy winners in more specialized categories, for myriad notable achievements.

Nominees and winners alike will be feted at a party tonight in Manhattan. Those winners that couldn't make it should watch their mail for packages containing cans of Italian peeled tomatoes. And now, without further ado, the winners across the nation:


NATIONAL

Restaurant of the Year, National
Winner: Odd Duck, Austin

Chef of the Year, National
Winner: Mike Solomonov, CookNSolo Restaurants, Philadelphia

So Hot Right Now
Winner: Minero, Charleston

Bartender of the Year
Winner: Natasha David, Nitecap, New York

Stone Cold Stunner
Winner: The London Plane, Seattle

Twitter Personality of the Year
Winner: Roy Choi

Cookbook of the Year
Winner: Brooks Headley's Fancy Desserts

Spectacle of the Year
Winner: Cat Cafes

Best Chef Collaboration of the Year
Winner: Johnny Sanchez

Tightest Instagram Game
Winner: Rick Bayless

Chain That's Impossible to Hate
Winner: Denny's


ATLANTA

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Gunshow, Kimball House, Miller Union, The General Muir, St. Cecilia
Winner: Gunshow

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Kevin Gillespie, Asha Gomez, Ford Fry, Todd Ginsberg, Angus Brown/Nhan Le
Winner: Ford Fry

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: The Luminary, Ladybird Grove & Mess Hall, The Pig & The Pearl, Lusca, Makan
Winner: The Luminary

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Miles Macquarrie, Sarah Justice, Ian Cox, Paul Calvert, Shanna Mayo
Winner: Ian Cox

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: St. Cecilia, Ladybird Grove & Mess Hall, Southbound, Lusca, The Pig & The Pearl
Winner: Ladybird Grove & Mess Hall

Best Pop-Up
Winner: Jarret Stieber


AUSTIN

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Odd Duck, La V, Dai Due, Olamaie, St. Philip
Winner: Odd Duck

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Bryce Gilmore, Allison Jenkins, Jesse Griffiths, Andrew Wiseheart, Paul Qui
Winner: Andrew Wiseheart

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Gardner, Sawyer & Co., Jacoby's Restaurant & Mercantile, Fork & Taco, Red Star Southern
Winner: Gardner

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Cesar Aguilar, Chris Bostick, Jessica Sanders, Justin Elliott, Jason Stevens
Winner: Justin Elliott

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Gardner, Sawyer & Co, Olamaie, La V, St. Philip
Winner: La V

Best New Bar
Winner: Half Step


BOSTON

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Alden & Harlow, La Brasa, Mei Mei, Merrill & Co., Row 34
Winner: Mei Mei

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Gordon Hamersley, Jeremy Sewall, Joshua Smith, Michael Scelfo, Stacy Cogswell
Winner: Joshua Smith

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Bar Boulud, Brass Union, Rosebud American Kitchen & Bar, Shōjō, Wink & Nod
Winner: Rosebud American Kitchen & Bar

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Matthew Schrage, Naomi Levy, Patrick Gaggiano, Ran Duan, Tenzin Conechok Samdo
Winner: Ran Duan

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Bastille Kitchen, La Brasa, Liquid Art House, M.C. Spiedo, Rosebud American Kitchen & Bar
Winner: La Brasa

Saddest Departure
Winner: Samuel Monsour


CHARLESTON

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Chez Nous, The Obstinate Daughter, Leon's Oyster Shop, Edmund's Oast, Brasserie Gigi
Winner: Edmund's Oast

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Craig Deihl, Jacques Larson, Daniel Heinze, Jill Mathias, Andy Henderson
Winner: Jill Mathias

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Minero, The Americano, Artisan Meat Share, Raw 167, Swig & Swine
Winner: Minero

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Dwayne Mitchell, Jayce McConnell, Brent Sweatman, Mickey Moran, Craig Nelson
Winner: Dwayne Mitchell

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: The Obstinate Daughter, Chez Nous, The Americano, Edmund's Oast, Union Provisions
Winner: Union Provisions

Best Chef Shuffler
Winner: Jason Stanhope


CHICAGO

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Boka, Nico Osteria, Parachute, Dusek's, 42 Grams
Winner:Parachute

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Lee Wolen, Dave Beran, Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Thomas Lents, Jake Bickelhaupt
Winner: Lee Wolen

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Momotaro, Dove's Luncheonette, Bohemian House, mfk, Tete Charcuterie
Winner: Momotaro

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Charles Joly, Robby Haynes, Clint Rogers, Wade McElroy and Jeff Donahue, Alex Bachman
Winner: Wade McElroy and Jeff Donahue

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees
Winner: Celeste

Saddest Closing of the Year
Winner: Hot Doug's


DALLAS

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Pecan Lodge, Gemma, Knife, San Salvaje, CBD Provisions
Winner: Knife

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Oliver Sitrin, John Tesar, Graham Dodds, Brian Zenner, Stephen Rogers
Winner: Oliver Sitrin

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Blind Butcher, CrushCraft Thai, Proof + Pantry, Stock & Barrel, Victor Tangos
Winner: Proof + Pantry

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Josh Hendrix, Matt Orth, Máté Hartai, Alex Fletcher, Eddie Eakin
Winner: Máté Hartai

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: CrushCraft Thai, San Salvaje, Midnight Rambler Casa Rubia, CBD Provisions
Winner: CrushCraft Thai

Best New Bar
Winner: Parliament


DENVER

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Acorn, To The Wind, The Plimoth, Stoic & Genuine, Work & Class
Winner: Acorn

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Dana Rodriguez , Kelly Whitaker , Jorel Pierce, Pete Ryan, Alex Figura
Winner: Kelly Whitaker

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Stoic & Genuine, Cart Driver, Mercantile Dining & Provision, Work & Class, Rosenberg's Bagels & Delicatessen
Winner: Rosenberg's Bagels & Delicatessen

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Jason Patz, Sean Kenyon, Stuart Jensen, Mclain Hedges, Noah Heaney
Winner: Sean Kenyon

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Stoic & Genuine, Sarto's, Ste. Ellie, The Nickel, The Cooper Lounge
Winner: The Cooper Lounge

Iconic Colorado Distillery
Winner: Leopold Bros.


DETROIT

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Rock City, Eatery, Craft Work, The Root Restaurant & Bar, Wright and Co., Revolver
Winner: The Root Restaurant & Bar

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Andy Hollyday, Nikita Sanchez, James Rigato, Kate Williams, Matt Dalton
Winner: James Rigato

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Johnny Noodle King, Rose's Fine Food, Atwater in the Park, Dime Store, La Feria
Winner: Dime Store

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Ricky Ruggero, Kaytee Querro, Zan D., Chuck Gallasch, Lola Gegovic
Winner: Zan D.

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Johnny Noodle King, Top of the Ponch, Rubbed, The Zenith, Bistro 82
WinnerBistro 82

Best New Brewery/Distillery
Winner: Detroit City Distillery


HOUSTON

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Killen's Barbecue, Pax Americana, Coltivare, Common Bond, Caracol
Winner: Coltivare

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Roy Shvartzapel, Ronnie Killen, Ryan Pera, Jose Hernandez, Adam Dorris
Winner: Ryan Pera

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Pax Americana, Radio Milano, Bistro Menil, Kuu Restaurant, Tout Suite
Winner: Tout Suite

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Leslie Ross and Laurie Sheddan, Alba Huerta, Alex Gregg, Elaine Marie Collum, Luis Villegas
Winner: Leslie Ross and Laurie Sheddan

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Caracol, Kuu Restaurant, Nara Sushi and Korean Kitchen, Public Services Wine & Whiskey, Fish & The Knife
Winner: Kuu Restaurant

Saddest Closure
Winner: Van Loc Restaurant


LAS VEGAS

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Bazaar Meat, DB Brasserie, Yusho, Rose Rabbit Lie, Giada
Winner:Bazaar Meat

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Brian Lhee, Kerry Simon, David Middleton, Takeshi Omae, Giada De Laurentiis
Winner: Brian Lhee

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Japanese Cuisine by Omae, Carson Kitchen, Made LV, Pizza Rock, District One
Winner: District One

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Ricardo Murcia, Paul Tanguay and Tad Carducci, Christopher Hopkins, Tony Abou-Ganim, Mariena Mercer
Winner: Mariena Mercer

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Giada, Rose Rabbit Lie, Bazaar Meat, Wing Lei, DB Brasserie
Winner: Rose Rabbit Lie

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Akira Back


LOS ANGELES

>Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Republique, Chi Spacca, Maude, Chengdu Taste, Petit Trois
Winner: Maude

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Wes Avila, Zach Pollack, Curtis Stone, Roy Choi, Jessica Koslow
Winner: Jessica Koslow

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Cadet, Night + Market Song, Gjusta, Grand Central Market, Brilliantshine
Winner: Grand Central Market

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Dave Kupchinsky, Michael Lay, Beau du Bois, Danielle Crouch, Zach Patterson
Winner: Beau du Bois

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Hyde Sunset, Superba Food + Bread, Faith & Flower, Commissary, The Nice Guy
Winner: Faith & Flower

Saddest Shutter of the Year
Winner: Cat & Fiddle


MAINE

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Slab, Central Provisions, Palace Diner, Lolita, Anju
Winner: Lolita

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Cara Stadler, Chris Gould, Erin French, David Levi, Stephen Lanzalotta
Winner: Erin French

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Bramhall, Sur Lie, Bao Bao Dumpling House, Ebb and Flow, Golden Lotus
Winner: Sur Lie

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Patrick McDonald, Guy Streitburger, Nathaniel Meiklejohn, Vien Dobui, Matthew Mills
Winner: Guy Streitburger

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Bao Bao Dumpling House, Ebb and Flow, El Rayo (Scarborough), Bramhall, Mill 67
Winner: Mill 67


MIAMI

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Blackbrick, Chinese, Finka Table & Tap, N by Naoe, L'Echon Brasserie, Michael Mina 74
Winner: Michael Mina 74

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Danny Serfer, Danny Grant, Richard Hales, Brad Kilgore, Kris Wessel
Winner: Brad Kilgore

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Niu, Mignonette, Drunken Dragon, Uvaggio, L'Echon Brasserie
Winner: Drunken Dragon

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Josh Gonzalez, Julio Cabrera, Ashley Danella, Eddie Fuentes, Rob Ferrara
Winner: Eddie Fuentes


MINNEAPOLIS

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Hola Arepa, Heyday, Brasserie Zentral, Travail, Corner Table
Winner: Heyday

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Jim Christiansen, Birk Grudem & Christina Nguyen, Thomas Kim, Russell Klein, Thomas Boemer
Winner: Thomas Boemer

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Spoon and Stable, Heyday, Hola Arepa, Libertine, The Lyn 65
Winner: Spoon and Stable

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Robb Jones, Adam Gorski, Dan Oskey, Trish Gavin, Tyler Kleinow
Winner: Adam Gorski

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Spoon and Stable, Hola Arepa, Heyday, Foreign Legion, Public
Winner: Public

Best Chef Switcheroo
Winner: Diane Yang/Niki Francioli aka Pastry Boom


MONTREAL

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Manitoba, Salmigondis, Les Coudes sur la Table, Le Serpent, Le Shinji
Winner: Manitoba

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Chris Parasiuk, Brian Peters, Cédric Deslandes, Joe Mercuri, Shinji Nagai
Winner: Shinji Nagai

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Gia Ba, Maison June Rose, Majestique Ma'tine, Pizzeria GEMA
Winner: Pizzeria GEMA

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Val Chagnon, Jonathan Homier, Max Coubès, Maxime Boivin, Simon Lesperance
Winner: Jonathan Homier

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Maison June Rose, Laurea, La Queue de Cheval, Le Richmond, Lea
Winner: Laurea

Saddest Shutter
Winner: Bistro à Champlain


NASHVILLE

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Husk Nashville, The 404 Kitchen, Josephine, The Catbird Seat, Rolf and Daughters
Winner: The 404 Kitchen

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Sean Brock, Matt Bolus, Andrew Little, Trevor Moran, Todd Alan Martin
Winner: Andrew Little

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Pinewood Social, Sinema, Adele's, Thai Esane, Hattie B's Hot Chicken
Winner: Sinema

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Matt Tocco, Ben Clemons, Damien Breaw, Jeremiah Blake, Jon Yeager
Winner: Ben Clemons

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Sinema, Josephine, Pinewood Social, Prima, Union Common
Winner: Sinema

The Most Inevitable Shutter
Winner: Music City Tippler


NEW ORLEANS

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Restaurant August, MoPho, La Petite Grocery, Pizza Delicious, Square Root
Winner: Pizza Delicious

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Isaac Toups, Kristen Essig, Cristina Quackenbush, Phillip Lopez, Alex Harrell
Winner: Isaac Toups

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Milkfish, Del Fuego Taqueria, Meauxbar, District Donuts. Sliders. Brew., Johnny Sanchez
Winner: District Donuts. Sliders. Brew

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Steve Yamada, Abigail Gullo, Liam Deegan, Paul Gustings, Sonali Fernando
Winner: Abigail Gullo

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Square Root, Doris Metropolitan, Carrollton Market, Pizza Domenica, The Franklin
Winner: Pizza Domenica

Saddest Closure
Winner: Iris


NEW YORK

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Cherche Midi, Dirty French, Mission Cantina, Meadowsweet, Batard
Winner: Batard

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Chris Jaeckle, Einat Admony, Ivan Orkin, Emma Bengtsson, Patti Jackson
Winner: Chris Jaeckle

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Cosme, Marta, Tuome, Morgenstern's, Little Park
Winner: Marta

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Natasha David, Pam Wiznitzer, Thomas Waugh, Alex Day, Tim Cooper
Winner: Natasha David

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Russ & Daughters Cafe, Claudette, White Street Narcissa, Jockey Hollow
Winner: Jockey Hollow

Best Chef Side Project
Winner: Brooks Headley's Superiority Burger

Hail Mary of the Year
Winner: Jeremiah Tower at Tavern on the Green

Most Mourned Restaurant That Hasn't Actually Closed:
Winner: wd~50

The Perfect 10 Award:
Winner: Dimes


PHILADELPHIA

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Townsend, Laurel, Petruce et al., The Fat Ham, High Street on Market
Winner: Petruce et al.

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Mike Solomonov, Kevin Sbraga, Eli Kulp, Joe Cicala, Nick Elmi
Winner: Mike Solomonov

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Dizengoff, V Street, Stock, La Colombe Fishtown, Brigantessa
Winner: Dizgenoff

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Dan Carr, Phoebe Esmon, Matt Wolfe, Paul MacDonald, George Costa
Winner: Paul MacDonald

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Tria Taproom, Aldine, La Peg, Le Cheri, Capofitto
Winner: Capofitto


PORTLAND

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Kachka, Lang Baan, Nodoguro, Maurice, Davenport
Winner: Kachka

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Bonnie Morales, Earl Ninsom, Ryan Roadhouse, Gregory Gourdet, Kristen Murray
Winner: Gregory Gourdet

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: BTU Brasserie, Bamboo Izakaya, PREAM + Pasta/Elder Hall, Pepe Le Moko, Pok Pok at PDX Airport
Winner: Bamboo Izakaya

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Jeffrey Morgenthaler, Kyle Webster, Kelley Swenson, Michelle Ruocco, Angel Teta
Winner: Angel Teta

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Angel Face, Maurice, Bamboo Izakaya, Jackknife, Nonna
Winner: Jackknife

Saddest Closure
Winner: Wildwood


SAN DIEGO

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Juniper & Ivy, Comun Kitchen & Tavern, Ironside Fish & Oyster, Don Chido, Puesto at The Headquarters
Winner: Juniper & Ivy

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Richard Blais, Chad White, Hanis Cavin, Joe Magnanelli, Jason McLeod
Winner: Chad White

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Ironside Fish & Oyster, Bottega Americano, Table No 10, The Patio on Goldfinch, Comun Kitchen & Tavern
Winner: Bottega Americano

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Anthony Schmidt, Trevor Easter, Christian Siglin, Jen Queen, Eric Johnson
Winner: Christian Siglin

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Juniper & Ivy, Ironside Fish & Oyster, The Patio on Goldfinch, OB Warehouse, Puesto at The Headquarters
Winner: Ironside Fish & Oyster

Saddest Shutter
Winner: Farmhouse Cafe


SAN FRANCISCO

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Kin Khao, Pabu, Lazy Bear, Verbena, Kusakabe
Winner: Lazy Bear

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Mitsunori Kusakabe, David Barzelay, Sean Baker, Jason Berthold, Lauren Kiino
Winner: Jason Berthold

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Lazy Bear, Pink Zebra, Orenchi Beyond, Ichi Sushi + Ni Bar, Beso
Winner: Ichi Sushi + Ni Bar

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Danny Louie, Keli Rivers, Thad Vogler, David Gallardo & Leon Vasquez, Ashley Miller
Winner: Ashley Miller

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Pabu, Chino, Lolo, Trou Normand, Quince
Winner: Chino

Saddest Closure
Winner: Lexington Club


SEATTLE

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Trove, Loulay, Pizzeria Gabbiano, Hommage, Red Cow
Winner: Trove

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Brendan McGill, Rachel Yang, Mike Easton, Zoi Antonitsas, Nico Borzee
Winner: Rachel Yang

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Porkchop & Co., Damn the Weather, Pizzeria Gabbiano, The London Plane, Single Shot
Winner: Damn the Weather

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Tyler Stamon, Kate Perry, Anu Apte, Chris Goad, Robert Rowland
Winner: Chris Goad

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Mezcaleria Oaxaca, Trove, Quality Athletics, Vespolina, The London Plane
Winner: The London Plane

Saddest Closure
Winner: Paseo


WASHINGTON DC

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Rose's Luxury, Compass Rose, Iron Gate, The Partisan, Water & Wall
Winner: Rose's Luxury

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Aaron Silverman, Johnny Spero, Tim Ma, Marjorie Meek-Bradley, Michael Friedman
Winner: Johnny Spero

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: DBGB Kitchen + Bar, Fiola Mare, Dram & Grain, DCity Smokehouse, Pop's SeaBar
Winner: DBGB Kitchen + Bar

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: JP Fetherston, Trevor Frye, Jamie Macbain, Kristi Green, Phil Anova
Winner: JP Fetherston

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Iron Gate, Compass Rose, Soi 38, Crane & Turtle, Tico
Winner: Tico

Saddest Closure
Winner: Palena