clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

The Eater Awards 2013 Winners From Coast to Coast

New, 4 comments

2013_11_eatercan.jpg

It is time now—drumroll, trumpets, gongs.—to announce the winners of the 2013 Eater Awards. In over a dozen categories in 27 cities, the winners comprise a diverse group of the finest and most interesting chefs, operators, and characters in the continent that have defined this year in dining. We applaud them. You are hereby instructed to applaud them.

To recap, Eater's local editors in 27 cities nominated candidates for five major local categories: Restaurant of the Year, Chef of the Year, Bartender of the Year, So Hot Right Now Restaurant, and Stone Cold Stunner. Eater readers then voted to narrow the field to a final three in each category. From that final three, the Eater editorial team chose the winner. Our Eater National brain trust then got together to decide the national winners for those categories. In addition to these main stage winners, said Eater editorial team has named worthy winners in more specialized categories, for myriad notable achievements.

Nominees and winners alike will be feted at a party tonight in Manhattan. Those winners that couldn't make it should watch their mail for packages containing cans of Italian peeled tomatoes. And now, without further ado, the winners across the nation:

=== NATIONAL ===
Restaurant of the Year, National

Winner: Saison, San Francisco

Chef of the Year, National
Winner: Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

So Hot Right Now
Winner: Tosca Cafe, San Francisco

Bartender of the Year
Winner: Juan Coronado, Barmini, Washington DC

Spectacle of the Year
Winner: Cronuts

Video Interlude of the Year
Winner: Next: Vegan

Twitter Personality of the Year
Winner: Mario Batali

Cookbook of the Year
Winner: Pok Pok

Comeback of the Year
Winner: Chez Panisse

=== ATLANTA ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: BoccaLupo, The General Muir, Gunshow, King + Duke, Umi
Finalists: The General Muir, Gunshow, King + Duke
Winner: The General Muir

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Kevin Gillespie, Todd Ginsberg, Josh Hopkins, Joe Schafer, Tyler Williams
Finalists: Kevin Gillespie, Josh Hopkins, Tyler Williams
Winner: Tyler Williams of Woodfire Grill

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Gunshow, Ink & Elm, Kimball House, Paper Plane, Sobban
Finalists: Ink & Elm, Kimball House, Gunshow/Paper Plane (tie)
Winner: Kimball House

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Greg Best, Paul Calvert, Arianne Fielder, Julian Goglia, Miles Macquarrie
Finalists: Arianne Fileder, Julian Goglia, Miles Macquarrie
Winner: Julian Goglia

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: The General Muir, Kimball House, King + Duke, KR SteakBar, Saltyard
Finalists: King + Duke, KR SteakBar, Saltyard
Winner: KR SteakBar

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Ford Fry

=== AUSTIN ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Qui, Lenoir, Swift's Attic, Jeffrey's/Josephine House, Ramen Tatsu-Ya
Finalists: Qui, Ramen Tatsu-Ya, Swift's Attic
Winner: Qui

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Bryce Gilmore, Paul Qui, Mat Clouser, Todd Duplechan, Tatsu Aikawa & "Tako" Matsumoto
Finalists: Bryce Gilmore, Paul Qui, Mat Clouser
Winner: Bryce Gilmore

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Arro, Eden East, Barlata, Hi Hat Public House, Bufalina
Finalists: Bufalina, Arro, Eden East
Winner: Bufalina

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Jason Stevens, Justin Elliott/Rachel DelRocca/Brian Floyd, Pam Pritchard, Steven Robbins, Josh Loving
Finalists: Jason Stevens, Qui Team, Pam Pritchard
Winner: Jason Stevens

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Qui, Mettle, Arro, NO VA, Sway
Finalists: NO VA, Arro, Qui
Winner: NO VA

Saddest Shutter
Winner: SPIN Modern Thai

=== BOSTON ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Asta, Forum, jm Curley, Menton, Toro
Finalists: Forum, jm Curley, Toro
Winner: Toro

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Joanne Chang (Flour, Myers + Chang), Kristen Kish (Menton), Barbara Lynch (Menton, No. 9 Park, etc.), Tim Maslow (Ribelle, Strip-T's), Tony Maws (The Kirkland Tap & Trotter, Craigie on Main)
Finalists: Tim Maslow, Tony Maws, Kristen Kish
Winner: Tim Maslow

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: A4 Pizza, Bronwyn, The Kirkland Tap & Trotter, Ribelle, Sarma
Finalists: The Kirkland Tap & Trotter, Ribelle, Sarma
Winner: The Kirkland Tap & Trotter

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Sam Treadway (backbar), Michael Florence (Ole), Kevin Mabry (jm Curley), Emma Hollander (Trina's Starlite Lounge), Tyler Wang (The Kirkland Tap & Trotter)
Finalists: Michael Florence, Kevin Mabry, Emma Hollander
Winner: Kevin Mabry

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Casa B, Empire, Frost Ice Bar, Steel & Rye, UpStairs on the Square
Finalists: Casa B, Empire, Frost Ice Bar
Winner: Frost Ice Bar

Food Truck of the Year
Winner: Boston Super Dog, in memory of chef/owner Gregg Gale

=== CHARLESTON ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Coda del Pesce, Indaco, Stars Rooftop & Grill Room, The Ordinary, Xiao Bao Biscuit
Finalists: Indaco, Stars Rooftop & Grill Room, The Ordinary
Winner: The Ordinary

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Josh Keeler, Joshua Walker, Mike Lata, Robert Carter, Sean Brock
Finalists: Josh Keeler, Mike Lata, Sean Brock
Winner: Sean Brock

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Básico, Bay Street Biergarten, Craftsmen Kitchen & Tap House, The Southern General, Warehouse
Finalists: Bay Street Biergarten, Craftsmen Kitchen & Tap House, Warehouse
Winner: Bay Street Biergarten

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Hallie Arnold, Jared Lane, Joey Ryan, Kelsey Schulz, Ryan Casey
Finalists: Kelsey Schulz, Ryan Casey, Hallie Arnold
Winner: Ryan Casey

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Bay Street Biergarten, Craftsmen Kitchen & Tap House, Mellow Mushroom Summerville, Prohibition, The Ordinary
Finalists: Bay Street Biergarten, Mellow Mushroom Summerville, The Ordinary
Winner: The Ordinary

Saddest Closing of the Year
Winner: The Green Door

=== CHICAGO ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Carriage House, Fat Rice, Found, Grace, Sumi Robata Bar
Finalists: Grace, Carriage House, Fat Rice
Winner: Grace

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Abraham Conlon, Curtis Duffy, Iliana Regan, Jason Vincent, Lee Wolen
Finalists: Curtis Duffy, Lee Wolen, Iliana Regan
Winner: Curtis Duffy

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: The Dawson, Honey Butter Fried Chicken, Juno, Parson's Chicken & Fish, Tanta.
Finalists: Tanta, Honey Butter Fried Chicken, The Dawson.
Winner: Tanta

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Justin Anderson, Alex Bachman, Charles Joly, Paul McGee, Mike Ryan.
Finalists: Mike Ryan, Paul McGee, Alex Bachman.
Winner: Paul McGee

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: The Boarding House, Brindille, Dillman's, Grace, Three Dots and a Dash.
Finalists: Brindille, Grace, The Boarding House.
Winner: Brindille

Saddest Closing of the Year
Winner: West Town Tavern

=== DALLAS ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: CBD Provisions, FT33, Mot Hai Ba, Spoon Bar & Kitchen, Stampede 66
Finalists: CBD Provisions, Spoon Bar & Kitchen, Stampede 66
Winner: Spoon Bar & Kitchen

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Tim Byres, Matt McCallister, Andre Natera, John Tesar, Brian Zenner
Finalists: Matt McCallister, John Tesar, Brian Zenner
Winner: Matt McCallister

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Monkey King Noodle Co., The Slow Bone, Tanoshii Ramen, Truck Yard, Zoli's NY Pizza Tavern
Finalists: Monkey King Noodle Co., Tanoshii Ramen, Truck Yard
Winner: Tanoshii Ramen

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Eddie "Lucky" Campbell, Michael Martensen, Brian McCullough, Charlie Papaceno, Gabe Sanchez
Finalists: Brian McCullough, Charlie Papaceno, Gabe Sanchez
Winner: Brian McCullough

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Belly & Trumpet, CBD Provisions, Mesero Miguel, Stampede 66, Toko V
Finalists: Belly & Trumpet, Stampede 66, Toko V
Winner: Belly & Trumpet

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Jay Jerrier

=== DENVER ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Acorn, Beast + Bottle, Frasca Food and Wine, Old Major, The Populist
Finalists: Old Major, Beast + Bottle, Acorn
Winner: Old Major

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Alex Seidel, Jennifer Jasinski, John Broening, Justin Brunson, Steve Redzikowski
Finalists: Justin Brunson, Jennifer Jasinski, Steve Redzikowski
Winner: Jennifer Jasinski

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Acorn, Colt & Gray, Comida, Session Kitchen, Williams & Graham
Finalists: Comida, Session Kitchen, Acorn
Winner: Comida

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Sean Kenyon, Bryan Dayton, Adam Hodak, Marcel Templet, Mike Henderson
Finalists: Bryan Dayton, Marcel Templet, Sean Kenyon
Winner: Bryan Dayton

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Cafe Max, Izakaya Den, Old Major, RootDown, Session Kitchen
Finalists: Izakaya Den, Cafe Max, RootDown DIA
Winner: Izakaya Den

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Troy Guard

=== DETROIT ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: The Stand Gastro Bistro, Ottava Via, Torino, The Jefferson House, Marais
Finalists: Ottava Via, Torino, Marais
Winner: Torino

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Brennan Calnin (Imperial, Public House), Craig Lieckfelt (Guns + Butter), Erika Boyd (Detroit Vegan Soul), Paul Grosz (The Stand Gastro Bistro, Cuisine), Garrett Lipar (Torino)
Finalists: Brennan Calnin, Craig Lieckfelt, Garrett Lipar
Winner: Craig Lieckfelt

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Rock City Eatery, Bistro Joe's, Public House, Revolver, La Feria
Finalists: Public House, Revolver, La Feria
Winner: Public House

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Joe Robinson (Bailout Productions), Shane McGrath (The Oakland), Nick Brancaleone (Valentine Vodka), Ian Redmond (Torino), Dave Kwiatkowski (The Sugar House)
Finalists: Shane McGrath, Nick Brancaleone, Dave Kwiatkowski
Winner: Shane McGrath

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: The Stand Gastro Bistro, La Feria, Marais, El Barzon (new covered patio), The Jefferson House
Finalists: The Stand Gastro Bistro, El Barzon, The Jefferson House
Winner: The Jefferson House

Distillery/Brewery of the Year
Winner: Two James Spirits

=== HOUSTON ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: The Pass & Provisions, Da Marco, Kata Robata, Oxheart, Himalaya
Finalists: The Pass & Provisions, Kata Robata, Oxheart
Winner: The Pass & Provisions

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Brandi Key (Coppa Osteria), Philippe Gaston (Cove), Chris Kinjo (MF Sushi), Grant Gordon (Tony's, Vallone's), Anita Jaisinghani (Indika, Pondicheri)
Finalists: Brandi Key (Coppa Osteria), Philippe Gaston (Cove), Anita Jaisinghani (Indika, Pondicheri)
Winner: Philippe Gaston (Cove)

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Coppa Osteria, Liberty Kitchen & Oysterette, Osteria Mazzantini, La Balance, Maine-ly Sandwiches
Finalists: Coppa Osteria, Liberty Kitchen & Oysterette, La Balance
Winner: La Balance

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Chris Frankel (RDG + Bar Annie), Sheridan Fay (El Gran Malo), Jeremy Olivier (Down House), Alexander Gregg (Goro & Gun)
Cheryl Gibbs (Capt. Foxheart's Bad News Bar & Spirit Lodge)
Finalists: Chris Frankel (RDG + Bar Annie) + Alexander Gregg (Goro & Gun), Cheryl Gibbs (Capt. Foxheart's Bad News Bar & Spirit Lodge), Sheridan Fay (El Gran Malo),
Winner: Cheryl Gibbs (Capt. Foxheart's Bad News Bar & Spirit Lodge)

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Coppa Osteria, The Pass & Provisions, Artisans, Nara, Liberty Kitchen & Oysterette
Finalists: Nara, Liberty Kitchen & Oysterette, The Pass & Provisions
Winner: Nara

Emerging Chef of the Year
Winner: Matt Marcus (Eatsie Boys)

Pastry Chef of the Year
Winner: Rebecca Masson (Fluff Bake Bar)

=== LAS VEGAS ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Fat Choy, Hakkasan, Honey Salt, Nobu Restaurant & Lounge, Yonaka Modern Japanese
Finalists: Hakkasan, Honey Salt, Yonaka Modern Japanese
Winner:Honey Salt

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Bradley Ogden, Hops & Harvest; Ho Chee Boon, Hakkasan; Kim Canteenwalla, Honey Salt; Sheridan Su, Fat Choy; Shirley Chung, Top Chef
Finalists: Ho Chee Boon, Hakkasan; Kim Canteenwalla, Honey Salt; Shirley Chung, Top Chef
Winner: Shirley Chung, Top Chef

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Hops & Harvest at Tivoli Village; Kuma Snow Cream; Press at the Four Seasons; Pub 1842 at the MGM Grand; Sweets Raku
Finalists: Hops & Harvest at Tivoli Village; Kuma Snow Cream; Press at the Four Seasons
Winner: Kuma Snow Cream

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Craig Schoettler at Aria; Johnny O'Donnell at La Comida; Juyoung Kang at The Laundry Room at Commonwealth; Rose Signor at Atomic Liquors; and Lyle Cervenka at Velveteen Rabbit
Finalists: Craig Schoettler at Aria; Johnny O'Donnell at La Comida; Rose Signor at Atomic Liquors
Winner: Craig Schoettler at Aria

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Andrea's at Encore Las Vegas; Hakkasan at MGM Grand; Kumi at Mandalay Bay; Rx Boiler Room at Mandalay Place; Tom Colicchio's Heritage Steak at the Mirage
Finalists: Andrea's at Encore Las Vegas; Hakkasan at MGM Grand; Kumi at Mandalay Bay
Winner: Andrea's at Encore Las Vegas

Shitshow of the Year
Winner: Firefly Tapas Bar & Kitchen

=== LOS ANGELES ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Bestia, Trois Mec, Bucato, Alma, Connie & Ted's
Finalists: Bestia, Trois Mec, Bucato
Winner: Trois Mec

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Miles Thompson, Ari Taymor, Suzanne Goin, Walter Manzke, Jeremy Fox
Finalists: Jeremy Fox, Suzanne Goin, Miles Thompson
Winner: Jeremy Fox

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Magic Restroom Cafe, Trois Mec, Rao's, Connie & Ted's, Hakkasan
Finalists: Trois Mec, Hakkasan, Connie & Ted's
Winner: Connie & Ted's

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Matthew Biancaniello, Brittini Rae Peterson, Pablo Moix, David Kaplan/Alex Day
Finalists: Brittini Rae Peterson, Matthew Biancaniello, Pablo Moix
Winner: Brittini Rae Peterson

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Warwick, Acabar, Hinoki & The Bird, The Church Key, Pedalers Fork
Finalists: Hinoki & The Bird, The Church Key, Warwick
Winner: Hinoki & The Bird

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Umami Restaurant Group

=== LOUISVILLE ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Proof on Main, Milkwood, Decca, The Silver Dollar, Seviche
Finalists: Seviche, Milkwood, Decca
Winner: Seviche

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Levon Wallace, Annie Pettry, Tyler Morris, Coby Ming, Edward Lee
Finalists: Levon Wallace, Annie Pettry, Tyler Morris
Winner: Annie Pettry

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Atlantic No. 5, El Camino, Jackknife Café, Milkwood, Feast BBQ
Finalists: El Camino, Feast BBQ, Atlantic No. 5
Winner: Feast BBQ

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Michael Anderson, Bradley Hammond, Chris Wilkins, Joy Perrine, Susie Hoyt
Finalists: Susie Hoyt, Bradley Hammond, Michael Anderson
Winner: Susie Hoyt

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: El Camino, Milkwood. Atlantic No. 5, Down One Bourbon Bar, Sidebar
Finalists: El Camino, Down One Bourbon Bar, Sidebar
Winner: El Camino

Strangest Sayonara
Winner: Lynn's Paradise Cafe

=== MAINE ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Outliers Eatery, Piccolo, The Gothic, Hugo's, Boone's Fish House & Oyster Room
Finalists: Piccolo, The Gothic, Hugo's
Winner: The Gothic

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Damian Sansonetti, Harding Lee Smith, Melissa Kelly, Brian Hill, Mike Wiley & Andrew Taylor
Finalists: Damian Sansonetti, Harding Lee Smith, Brian Hill
Winner: Damian Sansonetti

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: In'Finiti Fermentation & Distillation, Salvage BBQ, Seabright, Portland Hunt & Alpine Club, Empire Chinese Kitchen
Finalists: Seabright, Portland Hunt & Alpine Club, Empire Chinese Kitchen
Winner: Empire Chinese Kitchen

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: John Myers, Andrew Volk, Seth Knowlton, Henry Jost, Christina Klein
Finalists: Seth Knowlton, Henry Jost, Christina Klein
Winner: Seth Knowlton

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: In'Finiti Fermentation & Distillation, David's KPT, The Gothic, Outliers Eatery, 3Crow Restaurant & Bar
Finalists: David's KPT, The Gothic, Outliers Eatery
Winner: Outliers Eatery

Food Truck of the Year
Winner: Small Axe Truck

=== MIAMI ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Swine Southern Table & Bar, Tongue & Cheek, The Cypress Room, PB Steak, Eating House
Finalists: Tongue & Cheek, Eating House, Swine Southern Table & Bar
Winner: Tongue & Cheek

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Jamie DeRosa, Dena Marino, Roel Alcudia, Giorgio Rapicavoli, Jose Mendin
Finalists: Jamie DeRosa, Dena Marino, Giorgio Rapicavoli
Winner: Dena Marino

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Lippi, The District Miami, Huahua's Taqueria, Area 31, Semilla Eatery & Bar
Finalists: Lippi, The District Miami, Huahua's Taqueria
Winner: The District Miami

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Julio Cabrera, Gabriel Orta, Liko Miles, Michael Parish, Elad Zvi
Finalists: Liko Miles, Julio Cabrera, Elad Zvi
Winner: Julio Cabrera

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Lippi, Bar Crudo, Swine Southern Table & Bar, Restaurant Michael Schwartz, Cipriani Downtown
Finalists: Restaurant Michael Schwartz, Bar Crudo, Lippi
Winner: Restaurant Michael Schwartz

Saddest Closure:
Winner: Acme Bakery & Coffee

=== MINNEAPOLIS ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Borough, Butcher & the Boar, Travail, World Street Kitchen, Burch
Finalists: Borough, Butcher & the Boar, Travail
Winner: Borough

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Jamie Malone (Sea Change), Isaac Becker (112 Eatery, Bar La Grassa, Burch) Doug Flicker (Piccolo, Sandcastle) Erick Harcey (Victory 44, Parka), Sameh Wadi (Saffron, World Street Kitchen)
Finalists: Isaac Becker, Doug Flicker, Erick Harcey
Winner: Doug Flicker

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Spyhouse Northeast, The Rabbit Hole, The Buttered Tin, The Torpedo Room at Eat Street Social, Umami Dim Sum
Finalists: Spyhouse Northeast, The Rabbit Hole, The Buttered Tin
Winner: The Rabbit Hole

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Jesse Held (Parlour), Nick Kosevich & Ira Koplowitz (Eat Street Social/The Torpedo Room), Pip Hanson (Marvel Bar), Johnny Michaels (La Belle Vie, Icehouse, Union), Dan Oskey (Strip Club).
Finalists: Jesse Held, Nick Kosevich & Ira Koplowitz, Dan Oskey
Winner: Dan Oskey

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Borough, Burch, The Rabbit Hole, Terzo, Union
Finalists: Borough, The Rabbit Hole, Burch
Winner: Borough

=== MONTREAL ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Hôtel Herman, Impasto, Maison Publique, Pastaga, Le Vin Papillon
Finalists: Hôtel Herman, Maison Publique, Le Vin Papillon
Winner: Le Vin Papillon

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Derek Dammann, Fisun Ercan, Michele Forgione, Marc-Alexandre Mercier, Michelle Marek and Seth Gabrielse
Finalists: Derek Dammann, Michele Forgione, Marc-Alexandre Mercier
Winner: Derek Dammann

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Gus, Maïs, Mezcla, Micro Resto La Famille, Orange Rouge
Finalists: Maïs, Micro Resto La Famille, Orange Rouge
Winner: Micro Resto La Famille

Wine Geek of the Year
Nominees: Isabel Bordeleau, Vanya Filipovic, Ryan Gray, Etheliya Hananova, David Ward
Finalists: Isabel Bordeleau, Vanya Filipovic, Etheliya Hananova
Winner: Vanya Filipovic

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Grinder, Le H4C, Hambar, Maison Boulud, Mangiafoco
Finalists: Grinder, Le H4C, Mangiafoco
Winner: Mangiafoco

Lifer Award
Winner: Joël Chapoulie (L'Express)

=== NASHVILLE ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Etch Restaurant, Flyte World Dining & Wine, Husk Nashville, Lockeland Table, Rolf and Daughters
Finalists: Etch Restaurant, Husk Nashville, Lockeland Table
Winner: Husk Nashville

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Erik Anderson, Philip Krajeck, Morgan McGlone, Deb Paquette, Tandy Wilson
Finalists: Philip Krajeck, Morgan McGlone, Deb Paquette
Winner: Philip Krajeck

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: The 404 Kitchen, The Farm House, GRAYS on Main, Husk Nashville, The Treehouse
Finalists: The Farm House, Husk Nashville, The Treehouse
Winner: The Farm House

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Jeremiah Blake, Ben Clemons, Ed Kolb, Doug Monroe, Matt Tocco
Finalists: Ben Clemons, Doug Monroe, Matt Tocco
Winner: Ben Clemons

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: GRAYS on Main, Husk Nashville, Mason's Southern Provisions, Music City Tippler, The Treehouse
Finalists: GRAYS on Main, Music City Tippler, The Treehouse
Winner: Music City Tippler

Food Truck of the Year
Winner: Riffs Fine Street Food

=== NEW ORLEANS ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Peche, Gautreau's, Dominique's on Magazine, La Petite Grocery, Mariza
Finalists: Peche, La Petite Grocery, Mariza
Winner: Peche

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Sue Zemanick, Ryan Prewitt, Justin Devillier, Kristen Essig, Adam Biderman
Finalists: Justin Devillier, Kristen Essig, Adam Biderman
Winner: Justin Devillier

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Pizza Delicious, McClure's Barbecue, Cane & Table, Booty's Street Food, Noodle & Pie
Finalists: Pizza Delicious, Booty's Street Food, Cane & Table
Winner: Booty's Street Food

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Kirk Estopinal, Kimberly Patton Bragg, Nick Detrich, Chris McMillian, Nathan Dalton
Finalists: Kirk Estopinal, Nick Detrich, Nathan Dalton
Winner: Nathan Dalton

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Dominique's on Magazine, Broussard's, Marti's, Tableau, Kingfish
Finalists: Marti's, Dominique's on Magazine, Kingfish
Winner: Marti's

Food Truck of the Year
Winner: La Cocinita

=== NEW YORK ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Estela, Carbone, The Elm, Betony, Charlie Bird
Finalists: Charlie Bird, Betony, The Elm
Winner: Charlie Bird

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Paul Liebrandt (The Elm), Sara Kramer (Glasserie), Bryce Shuman (Betony), Ignacio Mattos (Estela), Wylie Dufresne (Alder)
Finalists: Sara Kramer, Bryce Shuman, Wylie Dufresne
Winner: Sara Kramer

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Toro, Mission Cantina, ZZ's Clam Bar, Sushia Nakazawa, Lafayette
Finalists: Toro, Lafayette, Sushi Nakazawa
Winner: Toro

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Eben Freeman (The Butterfly), Kevin Denton (Alder), Tiffany Short (The Library at The Public), Thomas Waugh (ZZ's Clam Bar), Jack McGarry (The Dead Rabbit)
Finalists: Jack McGarry, Tiffany Short, Kevin Denton
Winner: Tiffany Short

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Lafayette, Alameda, Tao Downtown, Piora, American Cut
Finalists: Piora, Tao Downtown, Lafayette
Winner: Lafayette

Diner of the Year
Winner: Pete Wells's Decoy

The Danny Meyer Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Rich Torrisi, Mario Carbone, Jeff Zalaznick, and the Bouncer from ZZ's Clam Bar

The Marcus Samuelsson Fameball of the Year
Winner: Alex Stupak

Shitshow of the Year:
Winner: The Great GoogaMooga

Spectacle of the Year:
Winner: The Cronut Line

=== PHILADELPHIA ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Fork, Sbraga, Fond, Vedge, Le Virtu
Finalists: Fork, Sbraga, Vedge
Winner: Sbraga

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Eli Kulp, Peter Serpico, Ben Puchowitz, Marcie Turney, Nicholas Elmi
Finalists: Eli Kulp, Peter Serpico, Marcie Turney
Winner: Eli Kulp

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Cheu Noodle Bar, Pizzeria Vetri, High Street on Market, Pizzeria Beddia, Xi'an Sizzling Woks
Finalists: Cheu Noodle Bar, Pizzeria Vetri, High Street on Market
Winner: Cheu Noodle Bar

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Phoebe Esmon, Vincent Stipo, Katie Loeb, Lê, Mike Treffehn
Finalists: Vincent Stipo, Lê, Mike Treffehn
Winner: Vincent Stipo

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Serpico, Little Nonna's, Han Dynasty Old City, Laurel, Fitler Dining Room
Finalists: Serpico, Han Dynasty, Fitler Dining Room
Winner: Serpico

Best Pastry Chef
Nominees: Sara May, Angela Ranalli, Jessica Nolen, Kate Jacoby, Davina Soondrum
Winner: Angela Ranalli

=== PORTLAND ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Ava Gene's, Levant, Racion, Roe, Tasty N Alder
Finalists: Ava Gene's, Levant, Racion
Winner: Ava Gene's

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Jose Chesa (Ataula), Joshua McFadden (Ava Gene's), Trent Pierce (Roe, Block + Tackle), Will Preisch (Holdfast Dining), Courtney Sproule (din din Supper Club)
Finalists: Jose Chesa (Ataula), Joshua McFadden (Ava Gene's), Will Preisch (Holdfast Dining)
Winner: Jose Chesa

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Ataula, Boxer Ramen, Expatriate, La Taq, Multnomah Whiskey Library
Finalists: Ataula, Expatriate, Multnomah Whiskey Library
Winner: Multnomah Whiskey Library

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Tommy Klus (Multnomah Whiskey Library), Blair Reynolds (Hale Pele), Chauncey Roach (Racion), Dave Shenaut (Rookery Bar), Kyle Webster (Expatriate)
Finalists: Tommy Klus (Multnomah Whiskey Library), Blair Reynolds (Hale Pele), Kyle Webster (Expatriate)
Winner: Blair Reynolds

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Ava Gene's, The Fireside, Multnomah Whiskey Library, Old Salt Marketplace, Tarad
Finalists: Ava Gene's, Multnomah Whiskey Library, Tarad
Winner: Multnomah Whiskey Library

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Micah Camden (Boxer Ramen, Blue Star Donuts, Little Big Burger)

=== SAN DIEGO ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Sea & Smoke, Buona Forchetta, MARKET Del Mar, Carnitas' Snack Shack, CUCINA urbana
Finalists: Buona Forchetta, Carnitas' Snack Shack, CUCINA urbana
Winner: Carnitas' Snack Shack

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Jeff Jackson, Trey Foshee, Javier Plascencia, Matt Gordon, Hanis Cavin
Finalists: Trey Foshee, Javier Plascencia, Matt Gordon
Winner: Javier Plascencia

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Coin-Op Game Room; Ballast Point Tasting Room & Kitchen, Waypoint Public, Fathom Bistro, Polite Provisions
Finalists: Ballast Point Tasting Room & Kitchen, Waypoint Public, Polite Provisions
Winner: Waypoint Public

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Erick Castro, Ryan Andrews, Jen Queen, Eric Johnson, Ian Ward
Finalists: Ryan Andrews, Jen Queen, Eric Johnson
Winner: Eric Johnson

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Polite Provisions, Sea & Smoke, Queenstown Public House, Bang Bang, CUCINA enoteca
Finalists: CUCINA enoteca, Sea & Smoke, Queentown Public House and Polite Provisions (tie)
Winner: CUCINA enoteca

Empire Builder of the Year (Bonus Category)
Winner: Tracy Borkumr

=== SAN FRANCISCO ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Saison, Coqueta, Ramen Shop, The Cavalier, Tosca Cafe
Finalists: Saison, Coqueta, Tosca Cafe
Winner: Saison

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Joshua Skenes (Saison), Belinda Leong (b. patisserie), Chris Kronner (KronnerBurger), Manny Torres Gimenez (The Palace), April Bloomfield (Tosca Cafe)
Finalists: Joshua Skenes (Saison), Belinda Leong (b. patisserie), April Bloomfield (Tosca Cafe)
Winner: Belinda Leong (b. patisserie)

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Tosca Café, TBD, La Urbana, Stones Throw, Mikkeller Bar
Finalists: TBD, Stones Throw, Mikkeller Bar
Winner: Stones Throw

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: The Bon Vivants (Trick Dog), Tim Zohn (TBD), Zachary Brian Taylor (Ziryab), Russell Davis & Yael Vengroff (Bergerac), Christina Cabrera (Novela)
Finalists: The Bon Vivants (Trick Dog), Tim Zohn (TBD), Russell Davis & Yael Vengroff (Bergerac)
Winner: The Bon Vivants (Trick Dog)

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: The Cavalier, Roka Akor, La Urbana, Hakkasan, Barrel House Tavern
Finalists: Roka Akor, La Urbana, Barrel House Tavern
Winner: Roka Akor

Empire-Builder of the Year
Winner: Dennis Leary & Eric Passetti (Cafe Terminus, Trocadero Club)

=== SEATTLE ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Whale Wins, Joule, Bar Sajor, Il Corvo, RockCreek
Finalists: Joule, Il Corvo, RockCreek
Winner: Il Corvo

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Travis Kukull, Mike Easton, Eric Donnelly, Carrie Mashaney, Brendan McGill,
Finalists: Brendan McGill, Carrie Mashaney, Eric Donnelly
Winner: Brendan McGill

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Westward, Altstadt, RockCreek, mkt., Stoneburner
Finalists: Stoneburner, Westward, mkt.
Winner: mkt.

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Adam Fortuna, Marley Tomic-Beard, Anna Wallace, Conner O'Brien, Dennis Brand
Finalists: Adam Fortuna, Marley Tomic-Beard, Anna Wallace
Winner: Adam Fortuna

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Westward, Percy's, Stoneburner, RockCreek, Bar Sajor
Finalists: Westward, Percy's, Stoneburner
Winner: Westward

Most Anticipated Opening of 2013
Winner: Roux

=== TORONTO ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Bar Isabel, Drake One Fifty, Scaramouche, Momofuku Shoto, Sushi Kaji
Finalists: Bar Isabel, Momofuku Shoto
Winner: Momofuku Shoto

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Grant van Gameren (Bar Isabel), Lorenzo Loseto (George), Rob Gentile (Buca), Jamie Kennedy (Gilead Cafe and Wine Bar), Keith Froggett (Scaramouche)
Finalists: Grant van Gameren (Bar Isabel), Rob Gentile (Buca), Jamie Kennedy (Gilead Cafe and Wine Bar)
Winner: Grant van Gameren (Bar Isabel)

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Electric Mud BBQ, Bar Isabel, Drake One Fifty, The Huntsman Tavern, Big Crow
Finalists: Bar Isabel, Electric Mud BBQ, Big Crow
Winner: Bar Isabel

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Aja Sax (The Huntsman Tavern), Dave Mitton (The Harbord Room), Brad Gubbins (SpiritHouse), Sarah Parniak (Cold Tea), Shane Mulvany (The Chase)
Finalists: Dave Mitton (The Harbord Room), Sarah Parniak (Cold Tea)
Winner: Sarah Parniak (Cold Tea)

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: El Catrin, Drake One Fifty, Geraldine, The Chase, The Momofuku Cube
Finalists: Geraldine, The Chase, The Momofuku Cube
Winner: The Momofuku Cube

Bonus Category: Best Food Truck
Winner: Gourmet Gringos

=== VANCOUVER ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: PiDGiN, The Acorn, Homer St Cafe & Bar, Burdock & Co, Wildebeest
Finalists: PiDGiN, Homer St Cafe & Bar, Burdock & Co
Winner: Homer St Cafe & Bar

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Keev Mah, Angus An, Jefferson Alvarez, David Hawksworth, Andrea Carlson
Finalists: Angus An, Jefferson Alvarez, Andrea Carlson
Winner: Jefferson Alvarez

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Mamie Taylor's, Bistro Wagon Rouge, Bambudda, Cuchillo. Dinesty on Robson
Finalists: Mamie Taylor's, Bistro Wagon Rouge, Bambudda
Winner: Bambudda

Bartender of the Year
Nominees:Buck Friend, Danielle Tatarin, Jay Jones, Robyn Gray, Lauren Mote
Finalists: Buck Friend, Jay Jones, Robyn Gray
Winner: Jay Jones

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Secret Location, PiDGiN, Black & Blue, Hawksworth, Oru Cuisine
Finalists: Secret Location, PiDGiN, Black & Blue
Winner: Secret Location

Best Food Truck
Winner: Vij's Railway Express

=== WASHINGTON DC ===
Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: The Red Hen, Daikaya, Le Diplomate, Kapnos, Del Campo
Finalists: The Red Hen, Daikaya, Le Diplomate
Winner: The Red Hen

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Haidar Karoum, Marjorie Meek-Bradley, Bryan Voltaggio, Victor Albisu, Kyle Bailey
Finalists: Bryan Voltaggio, Victor Albisu, Marjorie Meek-Bradley
Winner: Bryan Voltaggio

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Doi Moi, Bluejacket, Rose's Luxury, Eat the Rich, Le Diplomate
Finalists: Rose's Luxury, Eat the Rich, Le Diplomate
Winner: Rose's Luxury

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Adam Bernbach, Chantal Tseng, Jon Harris, Juan Coronado, Owen Thomson
Finalists: Chantal Tseng, Jon Harris, Juan Coronado
Winner: Chantal Tseng

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Daikaya, Barcelona Wine Bar, Baby Wale, Bearnaise, Minibar/Barmini
Finalists: Daikaya, Minibar/Barmini, Barcelona
Winner: Daikaya

Pastry Chef of the Year
Winner: Tiffany MacIsaac
Update: An earlier version of this post listed the incorrect name for Bartender of the Year for Dallas. The winner this year is Brian McCullough.
· All Coverage of the Eater Awards [~E~]

Sign up for the Sign up for the Eater newsletter

The freshest news from the food world every day