clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

The Eater Awards 2012 Winners From Coast to Coast

New, 7 comments

2012_11_TomatoCans.jpg

It is time now—drumroll, trumpets, etc.—to announce the winners of the 2012 Eater Awards. In over a dozen categories in 19 cities, the winners comprise a diverse bunch of the finest and most interesting chefs, operators, and characters in the country. We applaud them. You are hereby instructed to applaud them. So, without further ado—actually, a few quick pre-ambling thoughts....

To recap, Eater's local editors in 19 cities nominated candidates for five major local categories: Restaurant of the Year, So Hot Right Now Restaurant, Chef of the Year, Bartender of the Year, and Stone Cold Stunner. Eater readers then voted to narrow the field to a final three in each category. From that final three, the Eater editorial team chose the winner. Our Eater National brain trust then got together to decide the national winners for those categories. In addition to these main stage winners, said Eater editorial team has named worthy winners in more specialized categories, for myriad notable achievements.

Nominees and winners alike will be feted at a party tonight in Manhattan. Those winners that couldn't make it should watch their mail for packages containing cans of Italian peeled tomatoes. And now, without further ado, the winners across the nation:

=== NATIONAL ===

Restaurant of the Year, National
Winner: Blanca, New York City

Chef of the Year, National
Winner: Dominique Crenn, San Francisco

So Hot Right Now
Winner: The Pass & Provisions, Houston

Bartender of the Year
Winner: Tristan Willey, Booker and Dax, NYC

Spectacle of the Year
We couldn't tear our eyes away from this one:
Nominees: Anthony Bourdain's "A Krampus Carol" getting censored by the Travel Channel; Paula Deen's Diabetes and Big Pharma; Guy Fieri opens in Times Square; Ghostwriting-Gate; TacoCopter; Marilyn Hagerty storms New York City and our hearts; chefs getting robbed by prostitutes in Cuba
Winner: Marilyn Hagerty

Video Interlude of the Year
Dude, did you see this video?
Nominees: Jiro Dreams of Sushi Food Porn; Lewis Black slams "artisanal" food; Eat It Don't Tweet It; Real Actors Read Yelp; Lewis Bennett's short film about Vancouver's Sandwich Nazi, Salam Kahil; Anthony Bourdain's "A Krampus Carol"
Winner: Real Actors Read Yelp

Twitter Personality of the Year
Presented to the person whos show is best viewed at 140 characters long.
Nominees: Jay Rayner (in particular his livetweet of Oxo Tower Restaurant); Nick Kokonas; David Chang; Alton Brown
Winner: Jay Rayner

Marcus Samuelsson Fameball of the Year
It's a bird, it's a plane, it's a... oh, it's just that guy.
Winner: Eddie Huang

Media Object of the Year
Winner: Lucky Peach

The Most Winningest Winner Award
Winner: Paul Qui (for winning Top Chef and a James Bears Award mere months away)

=== ATLANTA ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Cakes & Ale, Cardamom Hill, Octopus Bar, the Optimist, Table & Main
Finalists: Octopus Bar, the Optimist, Table & Main
Winner: Octopus Bar

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Drew Belline, Shane Devereux, Adam Evans, Ryan Smith, Tyler Williams
Finalists: Drew Belline, Shane Devereux, Tyler Williams
Winner: Tyler Williams (Abattoir)

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Bantam & Biddy, Octopus Bar, The Optimist, Proof & Provision, The Spence
Finalists: Octopus Bar, the Optimist, the Spence
Winner: The Optimist

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Greg Best, Paul Calvert, Navarro Carr, Miles Macquarrie, Nate Shuman
Finalists: Greg Best, Miles Macquarrie, Nate Shuman
Winner: Greg Best

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Abattoir, Kevin Rathbun Steak, Miller Union, The Optimist, The Spence
Finalists: Abattoir, The Optimist, Miller Union/the Spence (tie)
Winner: The Optimist

Most Tragic Closing
Nominees: MF Sushi, Sugar-Coated Radical, Super Pan, Waffold
Finalists: Sugar-Coated Radical, Super Pan
Winner: Super Pan

=== AUSTIN ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Franklin Barbecue, Contigo, Lenoir, East Side King, Barley Swine
Finalists: East Side King, Barley Swine, Contigo
Winner: Contigo

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Paul Qui, Mat Clouser, Rene Ortiz, Bryce Gilmore, Todd Duplechan
Finalists: Paul Qui, Bryce Gilmore, Mat Clouser
Winner: Bryce Gilmore

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Salty Sow, Ramen Tatsu-Ya, Clark's Oyster Bar, Swift's Attic, Hopfields
Finalists: Ramen Tatsu-Ya, Swift's Attic, Hopfields
Winner: Ramen Tatsu-Ya

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Pam Pritchard, Denis O'Donnell, Jason Stevens, Tacy Rowland, Steven Robbins
Finalists: Denis O'Donnell, Tacy Rowland, Jason Stevens
Winner: Denis O'Donnell

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: La Condesa, Swift's Attic, Lenoir, Mizu, Hillside Farmacy
Finalists: La Condesa, Swift's Attic, Hillside Farmacy
Winner: Swift's Attic

Food Truck Of The Year
Winner: East Side King

=== BOSTON ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Sweet Cheeks Q, Trade, West Bridge, Casa B, Area Four
Finalists: West Bridge, Casa B, Area Four
Winner: West Bridge

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Brian Poe, Jamie Bissonnette, Barbara Lynch, Tim Maslow, Jody Adams
Finalists: Jody Adams, Barbara Lynch, Jamie Bissonnette
Winner: Jamie Bissonnette

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Strip-T's, YumeWoKatare, Belly Wine Bar, Shojo, Lincoln Tavern and Restaurant
Finalists: Belly Wine Bar, Shojo, Lincoln Tavern and Restaurant
Winner: Lincoln Tavern and Restaurant

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Scott Holliday, Sam Treadway, Misty Kalkofen, Nicole Lebedevitch, Noon Inthasuwan
Finalists: Nicole Lebedevitch, Sam Treadway, Noon Inthasuwan
Winner: Sam Treadway

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Bond, Empire, Island Creek Oyster Bar, Forum, UpStairs on the Square
Finalists: Empire, Island Creek Oyster Bar, UpStairs on the Square
Winner: Empire

Empire Builder
Winner: Clover Fast Food Inc.

=== CHARLESTON ===

Restaurant Of The Year
Nominees: Fig, Husk, The Grocery, The Macintosh, Two Boroughs Larder
Finalists: The Grocery, The Macintosh, Two Boroughs Larder
Winner: The Macintosh

Chef Of The Year:
Nominees: Jeremiah Bacon, Sean Brock, Robert Carter, Craig Deihl, Joshua Keeler
Finalists: Jeremiah Bacon, Sean Brock, Joshua Keeler
Winner: Joshua Keeler

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Bon Banh Mi, Butcher & Bee, Carter's Kitchen, Stars Rooftop and Grill Room, Xiao Bao Biscuit
Finalists: Butcher & Bee, Carter's Kitchen, Stars Rooftop and Grill Room
Winner: Stars Rooftop and Grill Room

Bartender Of The Year
Nominees: John Aquino, Jackson Holland, Brooks Reitz, Joey Ryan, Roderick Hale Weaver
Finalists: Jackson Holland, Brooks Reitz, Roderick Hale Weaver
Winner: Brooks Reitz

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Fig, Mccrady's, The Macintosh, Stars Rooftop and Grill Room, Two Boroughs Larder
Finalists: McCrady's, The Macintosh, Two Boroughs Larder
Winner: McCrady's

=== CHICAGO ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Yusho, Goosefoot, Balena, Acadia, Trenchermen
Finalists: Yusho, Balena, Acadia
Winner: Yusho

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Matthias Merges, Chris Pandel, Chris Nugent, Ashlee Aubin, Mike & Patrick Sheerin
Finalists: Chris Pandel, Ashlee Aubin, Chris Nugent
Winner: Chris Pandel, Balena, The Bristol

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Baume & Brix, BellyQ, Carriage House, Elizabeth, La Sirena Clandestina
Finalists: Carriage House, La Sirena Clandestina, Elizabeth
Winner: Carriage House

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Charles Joly, Michael Simon, Stephen Cole, Danny Shapiro, Clint Rogers
Finalists: Danny Shapiro, Charles Joly, Michael Simon
Winner: Danny Shapiro, Scofflaw

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Balena, Publican, Trenchermen, Tavernita, Nellcôte
Finalists: Balena, Nellcôte, Tavernita
Winner: Tavernita

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Brendan Sodikoff

=== DALLAS ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Pecan Lodge, Driftwood, Oak, Off-Site Kitchen, FT33
Finalists: Pecan Lodge, Driftwood, FT33
Winner: Driftwood

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Jason Maddy, Tiffany Derry, Matt McCallister, David Uygur, Tim Byres
Finalists: Jason Maddy, Tiffany Derry, Matt McCallister
Winner: Matt McCallister

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Acme F&B, Boulevardier, East Hampton Sandwich Co., Monica's Nueva Cocina, Sissy's
Finalists: Acme F&B, Boulevardier, East Hampton Sandwich Co.
Winner: Boulevardier

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Brian McCullough, J.W. Tate, Eddie "Lucky" Campbell, Rocco Milano, Gabe Sanchez
Finalists: J.W. Tate, Rocco Milano, Gabe Sanchez
Winner: Rocco Milano

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Fearing's, Oak, Tei-An, Tillman's Roadhouse, The French Room
Finalists: Oak, Tei-An, The French Room
Winner: Oak

Most Tragic Closing
Nominees: Craft, Screen Door, The Commissary, Nana, Campo
Winner: Nana

=== DENVER ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Linger, Frasca Food and Wine, ChoLon, the Squeaky Bean, Oak at Fourteenth
Finalists: Linger, Frasca Food and Wine, the Squeaky Bean
Winner: the Squeaky Bean

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Steve Redzikowski, Max MacKissock, Matt Selby, Hunter Pritchett, Jorel Pierce
Finalists: Max MacKissock, Matt Selby, Hunter Pritchett
Winner: Max MacKissock

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: the Squeaky Bean, Uncle, Williams & Graham, Ace Eat Serve, Oak at Fourteenth
Finalists: the Squeaky Bean, Ace Eat Serve, Oak at Fourteenth
Winner: Oak at Fourteenth

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Randy Layman, Bryan Dayton, Ryan Conklin, Kevin Burke, Courtney Wilson
Finalists: Randy Layman, Bryan Dayton, Courtney Wilson
Winner: Randy Layman

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Z Cuisine & À Côté, Central Bistro & Bar, Larkburger, the Kitchen Denver, Beatrice & Woodsley
Finalists: Central Bistro & Bar, the Kitchen Denver, Beatrice & Woodsley
Winner: Beatrice & Woodsley

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Frank Bonanno

=== HOUSTON ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Mala Sichuan Bistro, Oxheart, Tony's, Uchi, Underbelly
Finalists: Oxheart, Uchi, Underbelly
Winner: Uchi

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Grant Gordon, Manabu Horiuchi, Kaiser Lashkari, Chris Shepherd, Justin Yu
Finalists: Manabu Horiuchi, Chris Shepherd, Justin Yu
Winner: Justin Yu

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Alma Cebiche + bar, Oxheart, The Pass & Provisions, Sparrow Bar + Cookshop, Underbelly
Finalists: Alma Cebiche + bar, The Pass & Provisions, Underbelly
Winner: The Pass & Provisions

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Billy Boyd, Alexander Gregg, Lindsay Heffron, Jeremy Olivier, Yael Vengroff
Finalists: Billy Boyd, Alexander Gregg, Lindsay Heffron
Winner: Billy Boyd

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Down House, Oxheart, The Pass & Provisions, Sparrow Bar + Cookshop, Triniti
Finalists: The Pass & Provisions, Sparrow Bar + Cookshop, Triniti
Winner: Sparrow Bar + Cookshop

Food Truck of the Year
Nominees: Bernie's Burger Bus, Sirena Seafood, Stick It Truck, Tacos Tierra Caliente, Tandoori Nite
Finalists: Bernie's Burger Bus, Stick It Truck, Tandoori Nite
Winner: Tandoori Nite

=== LAS VEGAS ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Raku, Joel Robuchon, Restaurant Guy Savoy, Sage, Cut
Finalists: Restaurant Guy Savoy, Sage, Cut
Winner: Cut

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Mitsuo Endo, Devin Hashimoto, Carla Pellegrino, Natalie Young, Christina Olivarez
Finalists: Christina Olivarez, Devin Hashimoto, Natalie Young
Winner: Christina Olivarez

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Gordon Ramsay Steak, Mizumi, Kabuto, Eat, Bacchanal Buffet
Finalists: Gordon Ramsay Steak, Mizumi, Eat
Winner: Eat

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: J.R. Starkus at RM Seafood, George Sproule at Vesper Bar, Patricia Richards at Wynn Las Vegas, Jessica Fitzmeyer at Culinary Dropout, Ray Srp at Savile Row
Finalists: J.R. Starkus at RM Seafood, George Sproule at Vesper Bar, Patricia Richards at Wynn Las Vegas
Winner: Patricia Richards at Wynn Las Vegas

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Mizumi, Gordon Ramsay Steak, Bacchanal Buffet, Joel Robuchon, Prime
Finalists: Bacchanal Buffet, Mizumi, Gordon Ramsay Steak
Winner: Bacchanal Buffet

=== LOS ANGELES ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Spago, Water Grill
Finalists: 800 Degrees, Mo-Chica
Winner: Bäco Mercat

Chef of the Year
Nominees: Bernhard Meiringer, Casey Lane, Chad Colby
Finalists: Bernhard Meiringer, Josef Centeno
Winner: Jason Neroni

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Spago, Nobu Malibu
Finalists: Superba Snack Bar, Messhall
Winner: Laurel Hardware

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Vincenzo Marianella, Aidan Demarest
Finalists: Devon Espinosa, Mia Sarazen
Winner: Josh Goldman/Julian Cox

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Farmshop, Ray's/Stark Bar
Finalists: Superba Snack Bar, M.B. Post
Winner: Sassafras

Empire Builders
Nominees:
Finalists:
Winner: Bill Chait

=== MAINE ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Eventide Oyster Co., Portland; Petite Jacqueline, Portland; Miyake, Portland; Carmen at The Danforth, Portland; Earth at Hidden Pond, Kennebunkport
Finalists: Eventide Oyster Co.; Carmen at the Danforth; Petite Jacqueline
Winner: Carmen at The Danforth

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Carmen Gonzalez, Carmen at The Danforth, Portland; Brian Hill, Francine Bistro and Shepherd's Pie, Rockland; Cara Stadler, Tao, Brunswick; Masa Miyake, Miyake and Pai Men Miyake, Portland; Andrew Taylor and Michael Wiley, Hugo's and Eventide Oyster Co., Portland
Finalists: Carmen Gonzalez; Cara Stadler; Andrew Taylor and Michael Wiley
Winner: Cara Stadler

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Eventide Oyster Co., Portland; Tao, Brunswick; Earth at Hidden Pond, Kennebunkport; Mache Bistro, Bar Harbor; Black Birch, Kittery
Finalists: Eventide Oyster Co.; Tao; Earth at Hidden Pond
Winner: Eventide Oyster Co.

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Guy Streitburger, Gingko Blue; Roxanne Dragon; Hugo's; Christina Klein, Sonny's; John Myers, The Grill Room (all in Portland)
Finalists: Guy Streitburger, Roxanne Dragon, John Myers
Winner: Guy Streitburger

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Grace, Portland; Carmen at The Danforth, Portland; Natalie's, Camden; Earth at Hidden Pond, Kennebunkport; Arrows, Ogunquit
Finalists: Grace; Carmen at The Danforth; Earth at Hidden Pond
Winner: Grace

Empire Builders
Winner: Mike Keon and Anthony Allen, Otto

=== MIAMI ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: The Dutch, db Bistro Moderne, Pubbelly, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar, Harry's Pizzeria
Finalists: Pubbelly, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar, db Bistro Moderne
Winner: Yardbird Southern Table & Bar

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Kevin Cory (NAOE), Michelle Bernstein (Michy's, Crumb), Jeff McInnis (Yardbird), Cesar Zapata (The Federal), Cindy Hutson (Ortanique)
Finalists: Cesar Zapata, Cindy Hutson, Jeff McInnis
Winner: Cindy Hutson

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Whisk Gourmet Food and Catering, Estiatorio Milos, The Bazaar by José Andrés, Cooper Avenue, Macchialina Taverna Rustica
Finalists: Macchialina Taverna Rustica, Whisk Gourmet Food and Catering, The Bazaar by José Andrés
Winner: The Bazaar by José Andrés

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Isaac Grillo (HaVen), Gabriel Orta and Elad Zvi (The Broken Shaker), Ben Potts (Blackbird Ordinary, Purdy Lounge), Hillary Choo (Bar Centro at the SLS), Sean Singer (Yardbird)
Finalists: Sean Singer, Hillary Choo, Ben Potts
Winner: Hillary Choo

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Juvia, J&G Grill, The Dome Restaurant, Bar & Lounge, Zuma, Cecconi's
Finalists: J&G Grill, The Dome, Juvia
Winner: The Dome Restaurant, Bar & Lounge

Best Food Truck
Nominees: Mr. Good Stuff, Ms. Cheezious, gastroPod, Jefe's Original, Dim Ssam a Go Go
Finalists: gastroPod, Mr. Good Stuff, Dim Ssam a Go Go
Winner: gastroPod

=== NEW ORLEANS ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Coquette, Domenica, Herbsaint, Cochon, Restaurant August
Finalists: Domenica, Cochon, Restaurant August
Winner: Domenica

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Susan Spicer, Phillip Lopez, Justin Devillier, Michael Stoltzfus, Michael Doyle
Finalists: Phillip Lopez, Justin Devillier, Michael Doyle
Winner: Phillip Lopez

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Root, Maurepas Foods, Restaurant R'evolution, SoBou, Borgne
Finalists: Root, Maurepas Foods, Borgne
Winner: Root

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Kirk Estopinal (Cure), Jason Lee (Domenica) , Rhiannon Enlil (Cure, Erin Rose), T. Cole Newton (12 Mile Limit), Brad Smith (Maurepas Foods)
Finalists: Kirk Estopinal, Jason Lee, Brad Smith
Winner: Brad Smith of Maurepas Foods

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Restaurant R'evolution, Merchant, SoBou, Root, Bellocq
Finalists: Restaurant R'evolution, Merchant, Root
Winner: Merchant

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Neal Bodenheimer and the Cure/Bellocq/Perestroika team: Kirk Estopinal, Matt Kohnke, Nick Dietrich

=== NEW YORK CITY ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: The Nomad, Mission Chinese Food, Atera, Gwynnett St., Empellon Cocina
Finalists: The Nomad, Mission Chinese Food, Empellon Cocina
Winner: Mission Chinese Food

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Carlo Mirarchi (Blanca), Alex Raij (La Vara), Alex Stupak (Empellon Cocina), Justin Smillie (Il Buco Alimentari e Vineria), Matthew Lightner (Atera)
Finalists: Alex Raij, Justin Smillie, Alex Stupak
Winner: Alex Raij

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Pig and Khao, L'Apicio, M. Wells Dinette, The Library at the Public Theater, Rosemary's
Finalists: Pig and Khao, L'Apicio, Rosemary's
Winner: Rosemary's

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Joaquin Simo (Pouring Ribbons), Doug Quinn (formerly of P.J. Clarke's), Brian Miller (formerly of Lani Kai), Leo Robitschek (EMP and The Nomad), Tristan Willey (Booker and Dax)
Finalists: Doug Quinn, Tristan Willey, Leo Robitschek
Winner: Doug Quinn

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: The Nomad, Salumeria Rosi UES, Palmer's, Gaonnuri, Rosemary's
Finalists: The Nomad, Rosemary's, Gaonnuri
Winner: The Nomad

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Dale Talde, John Bush, and Dave Massoni

Shitshow of the Year:
Winner: Ryu

Spectacle of the Year:
Winner: Isa

Vendor of the Year:
Winner: The Short-Lived EMP Hot Dog Guy

=== PHILADELPHIA ===

Restaurant Of The Year
Nominees: Zahav, Vernick Food & Drink, Sbraga, Vedge, Stateside
Finalists: Sbraga, Vernick Food & Drink, Vedge
Winner: Vedge

Chef Of The Year:
Nominees: Mike Solomonov, Chris Kearse, Greg Vernick, Joey Baldino, Joe Cicala
Finalists: Mike Solomonov, Greg Vernick, Chris Kearse
Winner: Greg Vernick

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Fette Sau, Fork, Federal Donuts 2, Pizza Brain, Little Baby's Ice Cream
Finalists: Fette Sau, Federal Donuts 2, Fork
Winner: Fork

Bartender Of The Year
Nominees: George Costa, Al Sotack, Katie Loeb, Casey Parker, Rich Colli
Finalists: George Costa, Al Sotack, Katie Loeb
Winner: Al Sotack

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Ela, Jamonera, Talula's Table, Rittenhouse Tavern, Vernick Food & Drink
Finalists: Ela, Vernick Food & Drink, Talula's Garden
Winner: Talula's Garden

Food Truck Of The Year
Nominees: Pitruco Pizza, Spotburger, Foo Truck, Chewy's, Li'l Dan's
Finalists: Pitruco Pizza, Spotburger, Chewy's
Winner: Spotburger

=== PORTLAND, OR ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Aviary, Ox, Smallwares, Riffle NW, The Woodsman Tavern
Finalists: Smallwares, Ox, The Woodsman Tavern
Winner: Ox

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Aaron Barnett (St. Jack), Greg and Gabrielle Quiñonez Denton (Ox), Johanna Ware (Smallwares), Jason French (Ned Ludd); Sarah Pliner, Jasper Shen, Kat Whitehead (Aviary)
Finalists: Aaron Barnett, Greg and Gabrielle Quiñonez Denton, Johanna Ware
Winner: Johanna Ware, Smallwares

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Imperial, Lardo, Trigger, Xico, Uno Mas
Finalists: Imperial, Lardo, Xico
Winner: Imperial

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Jamal Hassan (Ox, the Whey Bar), Adam Ho (LucLac Vietnamese Kitchen), Ryan Magarin (Oven & Shaker), Adam Robinson (Rum Club), Evan Zimmerman (The Woodsman Tavern)
Finalists: Jamal Hassan, Adam Robinson, Evan Zimmerman
Winner: Adam Robinson, Rum Club

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: Bamboo Sushi NW, Departure, Imperial, Ned Ludd, The Woodsman Tavern
Finalists: Departure, Imperial, The Woodsman Tavern
Winner: The Woodsman Tavern

Empire Builder of the Year
Nominees: Oswaldo Bibiano (Mextiza, Uno Mas), Micah Camden and Katie Poppe (Little Big Burger, Boxer Sushi), Kurt Huffman (ChefStable), Kim and Tyler Malek (Salt & Straw)
Winner: Kim and Tyler Malek (Salt & Straw)

=== SAN FRANCISCO ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Bar Tartine, AQ, Rich Table, State Bird Provisions, The Restaurant At Meadowood
Finalists: Bar Tartine, AQ, State Bird Provisions
Winner: AQ

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Charles Phan, Dominique Crenn, Stuart Brioza & Nicole Krasinski, Christopher Kostow, Thomas McNaughton
Finalists: Dominique Crenn, Christopher Kostow, Stuart Brioza & Nicole Krasinski
Winner: Christopher Kostow

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Lolinda, State Bird Provisions, Rich Table, Abbot's Cellar, Namu Gaji
Finalists: State Bird Provisions, Rich Table, Abbot's Cellar
Winner: State Bird Provisions

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Martin Cate, Cappy Sorrentino, Alex Smith, Kate Bolton, Priscilla Young
Finalists: Martin Cate, Cappy Sorrentino, Kate Bolton
Winner: Kate Bolton

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: 25 Lusk, Abbot's Cellar, Gitane, Bar Agricole, AQ
Finalists: 25 Lusk, AQ, Gitane
Winner: AQ

=== SEATTLE ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Altura, Bar Del Corso, LloydMartin, Madison Park Conservatory, Willows Inn
Finalists: Altura, LloydMartin, Madison Park Conservatory
Winner: Madison Park Conservatory

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Jerry Corso, Sam Crannell, Nathan Lockwood, Cormac Mahoney, Blaine Wetzel
Finalists: Sam Crannell, Nathan Lockwood, Blaine Wetzel
Winner: Sam Crannell

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Bitterroot BBQ, Cafe Munir, Crumble & Flake, Joule, The Whale Wins
Finalists: Crumble & Flake, Joule, The Whale Wins
Winner: The Whale Wins

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: Chris Goad, Veronika Groth, Erik Hakkinen, David Nelson, Murray Stenson
Finalists: Chris Goad, Erik Hakkinen, Murray Stenson
Winner: Murray Stenson

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: NOMINEES
Finalists: Book Bindery, Momiji, Restaurant Zoe
Winner: Momiji

Food Truck
Nominees: Contigo, Hallava Falafel, Tacos El Asadero, Pinky's Kitchen, Snout & Co.
Winner: Hallava Falafel

=== WASHINGTON, DC ===

Restaurant of the Year
Nominees: Bourbon Steak, Toki Underground, Rasika West End, Little Serow, Fiola
Finalists: Bourbon Steak, Toki Underground, Little Serow
Winner: Toki Underground

Chef of the Year:
Nominees: Enzo Fargione, Vikram Sunderam, Johnny Monis, Cedric Maupillier, Haidar Karoum
Finalists: Johnny Monis, Cedric Maupillier, Haidar Karoum
Winner: Johnny Monis

So Hot Right Now
Nominees: Little Serow, Tacos El Chilango, Izakaya Seki, El Chucho, Mintwood Place
Finalists: Little Serow, Izakaya Seki, Mintwood Place
Winner: Mintwood Place

Bartender of the Year
Nominees: J.P. Fetherston, Gina Chersevani, Patrick Owens, Jack Caminos, Todd Thrasher
Finalists: J.P. Fetherston, Patrick Owens, Todd Thrasher
Winner: Todd Thrasher

Stone Cold Stunner
Nominees: 2941 Restaurant, Boundary Road, Jaleo Penn Quarter, Rasika West End, Estadio
Finalists: Boundary Road, Jaleo Penn Quarter, 2941 Restaurant
Winner: Jaleo Penn Quarter

Empire Builder of the Year
Winner: Sweetgreen

· All Eater Awards Coverage on Eater [-E-]

Sign up for the Sign up for the Eater newsletter

The freshest news from the food world every day