clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Winners: 2011 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards

New, 17 comments

james-beard-award-2011-media-2.jpg

The James Beard Foundation announced the winners of the 2011 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards tonight, the highest honor for our food and beverage professionals. Here are a few of the highlights:

· Outstanding Chef: José Andrés (minibar, Washington, DC)
· Outstanding Pastry Chef: Angela Pinkerton (Eleven Madison Park, New York)
· Rising Star Chef: Gabriel Rucker (Le Pigeon, Portland, OR)
· Outstanding Restaurateur: Richard Melman (Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago)
· Best New Restaurant: Jean-Georges Vongerichten's ABC Kitchen (New York)
· Outstanding Restaurant: Danny Meyer's Eleven Madison Park (New York)
· Outstanding Service: Thomas Keller's Per Se (New York)

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

ABC Kitchen
New York
Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Owner: Phil Suarez


OUTSTANDING CHEF AWARD

José Andrés
minibar
Washington, DC


OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF AWARD

Angela Pinkerton
Eleven Madison Park
NYC


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT AWARD

Eleven Madison Park
NYC
Owner: Danny Meyer


OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR AWARD

Richard Melman
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago, IL


OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

Per Se
NYC
Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller


OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL AWARD

Julian P. Rip Van Winkle, III
Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
Louisville, KY


OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE AWARD

The Modern
NYC
Wine Director: Belinda Chang


RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR AWARD

Gabriel Rucker
Le Pigeon
Portland, OR


BEST CHEFS IN AMERICA


Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Alex Young
Zingerman's Roadhouse
Ann Arbor, MI


Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Michael Solomonov
Zahav
Philadelphia


Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Isaac Becker
112 Eatery
Minneapolis


Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Gabrielle Hamilton
Prune


Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Tony Maws
Craigie On Main
Cambridge, MA


Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Andy Ricker
Pok Pok
Portland, OR


Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)

Michael Tusk
Quince
San Francisco, CA


Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)

Stephen Stryjewski
Cochon
New Orleans, LA


Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Andrea Reusing
Lantern
Chapel Hill, NC


Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT) *TIE*

Saipin Chutima
Lotus of Siam
Las Vegas, NV

Tyson Cole
Uchi
Austin, TX

WHO'S WHO OF FOOD & BEVERAGE IN AMERICA

Jonathan Gold
Writer, LA Weekly
Los Angeles

Lee Jones
Farmer/Owner, Chef's Garden
Huron, OH

Charles Phan
Chef/Owner The Slanted Door
San Francisco

Frank Stitt
Chef/Owner
Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL

Nick Valenti
CEO, Patina Restaurant Group
NYC

AMERICA'S CLASSICS AWARDS

Chef Vola's
111 S. Albion Place
Atlantic City, NJ
Owners: Louise Esposito, Michael Esposito, Michael Esposito, Jr., Louis Esposito

Crook's Corner
610 W. Franklin St.
Chapel Hill, NC
Owner: Gene Hamer

Le Veau d'Or
129 E. 60th St.
NYC
Owner: Robert Treboux

Noriega Restaurant & Hotel
525 Sumner St.
Bakersfield, CA
Owners: Linda Elizalde McCoy and Rochelle Ladd

Watts Tea Shop
761 N. Jefferson St.
Milwaukee, WI
President & CEO: Sam Watts

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Kevin Zraly


HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

FareStart


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT DESIGN

Design Firm: Darling Design
Project: Bar Agricole, San Francisco


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT GRAPHICS

Design Firm: Love and War, The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC
Project: The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC

· All James Beard Awards Coverage on Eater [-E-]
· Winners: 2011 James Beard Foundation Media & Book Awards [-E-]

Sign up for the Sign up for the Eater newsletter

The freshest news from the food world every day