clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

JBF Announces 2011 Chef and Restaurant Awards Finalists

New, 1 comment

JBF-528.jpg

Today, at an event out in Portland hosting the who's who of the...Portland food scene, the James Beard Foundation announced the final nominees for the 2011 James Beard Awards (the semifinalists were announced back in February). The award show and gala will take place in New York City on May 9, and as usual, we'll be there live to document the goings on.

Categories of note in the restaurant and chef:

Best new restaurant finalists: Jean-Georges Vongerichten's ABC Kitchen (NYC), Corey Lee's Benu (San Francisco, Stephanie Izard's Girl & the Goat (Chicago), Barbara Lynch's Menton (Boston), and Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi's Torrisi Italian Specialties (NYC).

Outstanding Chef Award finalists: José Andrés (Minibar, Washington, D.C.), Gary Danko (Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco), Suzanne Goin (Lucques, Los Angeles), Paul Kahan (Blackbird, Chicago), and Charles Phan (The Slanted Door, San Francisco).

Outstanding Restaurant Award finalists: Blue Hill (NYC), Boulevard (San Francisco), Eleven Madison Park (NYC), Highlands Bar and Grill (Birmingham, AL), and Vetri (Philadelphia).

Rising Star Chef of the Year Award finalists: Aaron London (Ubuntu, Napa, CA), Thomas McNaughton (flour + water, San Francisco), Gabriel Rucker (Le Pigeon, Portland, OR), Christina Tosi (Momofuku Milk Bar, NYC), and Sue Zemanick (Gautreau’s, New Orleans).

The full list of nominees below:

2011 James Beard Foundation Design and Graphics Awards

Winners will be announced on May 9, 2011

Outstanding Restaurant Design

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2008

Design Firm: Aidlin Darling Design
Designers: Joshua Aidlin, Roslyn Cole, and David Darling
Project: Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Design Firm: Bestor Architecture
Designers: Barbara Bestor, John Colter, and Cathy Johnson
Project: Pitfire Pizza, Los Angeles

Design Firm: Natoma Architects Inc.
Designer: Stanley Saitowitz
Project: Toast, Novato, CA

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2008

Design Firm: Katie Barcelona
Designer: Katie Barcelona
Project: L’Artusi, NYC

Design Firm: Love and War
Designer: Katie Tully
Project: The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC

Design Firm: JNL Graphic Design
Designers: Donald Madia and Jason Pickleman
Project: The Publican, Chicago


2011 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Winners will be announced on May 9, 2011


Best New Restaurant

Presented by Mercedes-Benz

A restaurant opened in 2010 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

ABC Kitchen
NYC
Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Owner: Phil Suarez

Benu
San Francisco
Chef/Owner: Corey Lee

Girl & the Goat
Chicago
Chef/Owner: Stephanie Izard
Owners: Kevin Boehm, Rob Katz, and Daniel Russo

Menton
Boston
Chef/Owner: Barbara Lynch

Torrisi Italian Specialties
NYC
Chefs/Owners: Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi


Outstanding Chef Award

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.

José Andrés
Minibar
Washington, D.C.

Gary Danko
Restaurant Gary Danko
San Francisco

Suzanne Goin
Lucques
Los Angeles

Paul Kahan
Blackbird
Chicago

Charles Phan
The Slanted Door
San Francisco


Outstanding Pastry Chef Award

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a national standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.

Joanne Chang
Flour Bakery + Café
Boston

Patrick Fahy
Blackbird
Chicago

Dahlia Narvaez
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles

Angela Pinkerton
Eleven Madison Park
NYC

Mindy Segal
Mindy’s HotChocolate
Chicago


Outstanding Restaurant Award

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.

Blue Hill
NYC
Chef/Owner: Dan Barber
Owners: David Barber and Laureen Barber

Boulevard
San Francisco
Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes
Owner: Pat Kuleto

Eleven Madison Park
NYC
Owner: Danny Meyer

Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL
Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt
Owner: Pardis Stitt

Vetri
Philadelphia
Chefs/Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin


Outstanding Restaurateur Award

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg
Blue Ribbon Restaurants
NYC

Tom Douglas
Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Seatown Seabar & Rotisserie, and Serious Pie
Seattle

Pat Kuleto
Boulevard, Epic Roasthouse, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick's Cove, and Waterbar
San Francisco

Richard Melman
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago

Phil Suarez
ABC Kitchen, Co., Gigino Trattoria, Gigino Wagner Park, Jean Georges, JoJo, J&G Steakhouse, Market, The Mark Restaurant by Jean Georges, Mercer Kitchen, Perry St, Pipa, Prime Steakhouse, Spice Market, and wd~50
Various Cities


Outstanding Service Award

Presented By Stella Artois

A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.

Canlis
Seattle
Owners: Brian Canlis and Mark Canlis

Emeril’s
New Orleans
Chef/Owner: Emeril Lagasse

La Grenouille
NYC
Owners: Charles Masson and Gisèle Masson

Per Se
NYC
Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller

Topolobampo
Chicago
Chef/Owner: Rick Bayless


Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award

Presented by Southern Wine & Spirits of New York

A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.

Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, DE

Merry Edwards
Merry Edwards Winery
Sebastopol, CA

Paul Grieco
Hearth
NYC

Rajat Parr
Mina Group
San Francisco

Julian P. Van Winkle, III
Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
Louisville, KY


Outstanding Wine Service Award

A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.

A16
San Francisco
Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren

Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN
Wine Director: Andy Chabot

Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO
Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey

Picasso at Bellagio
Las Vegas
Wine Director: Robert Smith

The Modern
NYC
Wine Director: Belinda Chang


Rising Star Chef of the Year Award

A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Aaron London
Ubuntu
Napa, CA

Thomas McNaughton
flour + water
San Francisco

Gabriel Rucker
Le Pigeon
Portland, OR

Christina Tosi
Momofuku Milk Bar
NYC

Sue Zemanick
Gautreau’s
New Orleans


Best Chefs in America

Presented by Groupon

Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Each candidate may be employed by any kind of dining establishment and must have been a working chef for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.


Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Michael Carlson
Schwa
Chicago

Curtis Duffy
Avenues at the Peninsula
Chicago

Bruce Sherman
North Pond
Chicago

Paul Virant
Vie
Western Springs, IL

Alex Young
Zingerman's Roadhouse
Ann Arbor, MI


Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Cathal Armstrong
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, VA

Johnny Monis
Komi
Washington, D.C.

Peter Pastan
Obelisk
Washington, D.C.

Maricel Presilla
Cucharamama
Hoboken, NJ

Michael Solomonov
Zahav
Philadelphia


Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Justin Aprahamian
Sanford
Milwaukee

Isaac Becker
112 Eatery
Minneapolis

Colby Garrelts
Bluestem
Kansas City, MO

Tory Miller
L’Etoile
Madison, WI

Lenny Russo
Heartland
St. Paul, MN


Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Michael Anthony
Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield
The Spotted Pig

Wylie Dufresne
wd~50

Gabrielle Hamilton
Prune

Michael White
Marea


Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Tim Cushman
o ya
Boston

Krista Kern Desjarlais
Bresca
Portland, ME

Gerry Hayden
The North Fork Table & Inn
Southold, NY

Matt Jennings
La Laiterie
Providence

Tony Maws
Craigie On Main
Cambridge, MA

Eric Warnstedt
Hen of the Wood
Waterbury, VT


Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Matt Dillon
Sitka & Spruce
Seattle

Christopher Israel
Grüner
Portland, OR

Andy Ricker
Pok Pok
Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell
Staple & Fancy Mercantile
Seattle

Cathy Whims
Nostrana
Portland, OR


Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)

Michael Cimarusti
Providence
Los Angeles

Christopher Kostow
The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, CA

Daniel Patterson
COI
San Francisco

Richard Reddington
Redd
Yountville, CA

Michael Tusk
Quince
San Francisco


Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)

Zach Bell
Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court
Palm Beach, FL

John Harris
Lilette
New Orleans

Christopher Hastings
Hot and Hot Fish Club
Birmingham, AL

Tory McPhail
Commander’s Palace
New Orleans

Stephen Stryjewski
Cochon
New Orleans


Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Hugh Acheson
Five and Ten
Athens, GA

Craig Deihl
Cypress
Charleston, SC

John Fleer
Canyon Kitchen at Lonesome Valley
Cashiers, NC

Linton Hopkins
Restaurant Eugene
Atlanta

Edward Lee
610 Magnolia
Louisville, KY

Andrea Reusing
Lantern
Chapel Hill, NC


Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

Bruce Auden
Biga on the Banks
San Antonio

Bryan Caswell
Reef
Houston

Saipin Chutima
Lotus of Siam
Las Vegas

Tyson Cole
Uchi
Austin, TX

Ryan Hardy
Montagna at the Little Nell
Aspen, CO


2011 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Jonathan Gold
Writer, LA Weekly
Los Angeles

Lee Jones
Farmer/ Owner, Chef's Garden
Huron, OH

Charles Phan
Chef/Owner, The Slanted Door
San Francisco

Frank Stitt
Chef/Owner, Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL

Nick Valenti
CEO, Patina Restaurant Group
NYC

· JBF Announces 2011 Cookbook, Media, and Journalism Awards Finalists [-E-]
· All James Beard Awards Coverage on Eater [-E-]

Sign up for the Sign up for the Eater newsletter

The freshest news from the food world every day