clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Winners: 2010 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards

New, 1 comment

Last night the James Beard Foundation announced the winners of the 2010 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards, the highest honor for food and beverage professionals working in North America. Congratulations all around! Highlights from this year include:

· Outstanding Chef: Tom Colicchio
· Outstanding Pastry Chef: Nicole Plue (Redd, Yountville, CA)
· Rising Star Chef: Timothy Hollingsworth (The French Laundry)
· Outstanding Restaurateur: Keith McNally (Minetta Tavern, Pulino's Bar and Pizzeria, Balthazar, New York)
· Best New Restaurant: Michael White's Marea (New York)
· Outstanding Restaurant: Daniel Boulud's Daniel (New York)
· Outstanding Service: Grant Achatz's Alinea (Chicago)

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Marea
NYC
Chef/Partner: Michael White
Partner: Chris Cannon


OUTSTANDING CHEF AWARD

Tom Colicchio
Craft
NYC


OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF AWARD

Nicole Plue
Redd
Yountville, CA


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT AWARD

Daniel
NYC
Chef/Owner: Daniel Boulud
Owner: Joel Smilow


OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR AWARD

Keith McNally
Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller’s Liquor Bar
NYC

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

Alinea
Chicago
Chef/Owner: Grant Achatz

OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL AWARD

John Shafer and Doug Shafer
Shafer Vineyards
Napa, CA


OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE AWARD

Jean Georges
NYC
Wine Director: Bernard Sun

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR AWARD

Timothy Hollingsworth
The French Laundry
Yountville, CA

BEST CHEFS IN AMERICA


Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Koren Grieveson
Avec
Chicago


Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Jeff Michaud
Osteria
Philadelphia


Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Alexander Roberts
Restaurant Alma
Minneapolis


Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Daniel Humm
Eleven Madison Park


Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier
Arrows
Ogunquit, ME


Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Jason Wilson
Crush
Seattle


Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)

David Kinch
Manresa
Los Gatos, CA


Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)

Michael Schwartz
Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink
Miami


Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Sean Brock
McCrady’s
Charleston, SC


Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

Claude Le Tohic
Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
Las Vegas


Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Leah Chase
Chef/Owner, Dooky Chase Restaurant, New Orleans

Jessica B. Harris
Author and Historian, NYC

Paul C. P. McIlhenny
President and CEO, McIlhenny Company, Avery Island, LA

David Rockwell
Founder and CEO, Rockwell Group, NYC

L. Timothy Ryan
President, Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, NY

Susan Spicer
Chef/Owner, Bayona, New Orleans

America’s Classics Awards

Al’s French Frys
1251 Williston Road, South Burlington, VT
Owners: Bill Bissonette and Lee Bissonette

The Bright Star
304 19th St. North, Bessemer, AL
Owners: Jimmy Koikos and Nicky Koikos

Calumet Fisheries
3259 E 95th Street, Chicago
Owners: The Kotlick and Toll Families

Gustavus Inn
PO Box 60, Gustavus, AK
Owners: JoAnn and David Lesh

Mary & Tito’s Cafe
2711 Fourth St. N.W., Albuquerque, NM
Owners: Mary Gonzales and Antoinette Knight

Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients
Ariane and Michael Batterberry

Humanitarian of the Year:
Wayne Kostroski Presented by Louisiana Department of Culture, Recreation & Tourism


Design and Graphics Awards


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT DESIGN

Design Firm: Andre Kikoski Architect
Designer: Andre Kikoski
Project: The Wright, NYC


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT GRAPHICS

Design Firm: Pandiscio Co.
Project: The Standard Grill, NYC

· All James Beard Awards Coverage on Eater [-E-]
· Eater Live: Liveblogging The 2010 James Beard Awards! [-E-]
· Winners: 2010 James Beard Foundation Media & Book Awards [-E-]

Sign up for the Sign up for the Eater newsletter

The freshest news from the food world every day